KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Slang

los paisitos

English translation: buddies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:paisitos
English translation:buddies
Entered by: Roxane Dow

18:21 Mar 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Slang / Slang
Spanish term or phrase: los paisitos
Slang (Mexican?)

...y no se le olvide comentar a los paisitas eso de las munecas.

Seems to mean someone from the same home country or town -- need a slangy word in English, like "homies," but I think this means fellow gang members.
Roxane Dow
United States
buddies, pals
Explanation:
Could it just be the diminutive of 'paisa' = friend, pal, etc. An Arab word used in Spain.
Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
I think this is good since it's general enough to be either buddies or fellow gang members.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5paisitas= paisanos fellow countrymenxxxOso
4 +1Medellin nativexxxjmf
4brothers
Marian Greenfield
4girls (en Panamá)
P Forgas
2buddies, pals
MJ Barber


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brothers


Explanation:
can be slang for black men, but I believe it can also be used for fellow gang members.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
buddies, pals


Explanation:
Could it just be the diminutive of 'paisa' = friend, pal, etc. An Arab word used in Spain.

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think this is good since it's general enough to be either buddies or fellow gang members.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Medellin native


Explanation:
In Colombia, this term is used to refer to someone from Medellin

xxxjmf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Davis
1 hr

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
girls (en Panamá)


Explanation:
En los días subsecuentes seguí recibiendo muy gratas sorpresas y conociendo gente de lo mejor, especialmente los paisitos –así les llaman allá a las mujeres-. Esta palabrilla muy dulce y antojosa, viene del término inglés Pie, que nombra a los ricos pastelitos.

any-x.com/anyx15/locuazando/

DE DONDE SACARON ESOS PAISITOS CHACHOS!!!
Fecha 2001-12-06
LA VERDAD ESAS CHICAS QUE ME ATENDIERON SON MUY BONITAS... DEMEN EL DATO... EL RESTAURANTE ES FENOMENAL... PERO LAS CHICAS DEL BAR MI MADRE
http://www.dealante.com/comentarios.php?comentarioid=28395&a...


P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
paisitas= paisanos fellow countrymen


Explanation:
Hola Roxane,
Sólo deseo agregar que en mi país, México, la palabra "paisitas" ("o paisanitos") es el diminutivo de "paisanos" que significa compatriotas u originarios del mismo país y se usa de manera afectuosa para llamar a los compañeros, a los cuates o amigos.

¡Saludos afectuosos del Oso! ¶:^))

xxxOso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24