KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Slang

pinton

English translation: prison


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pinton
English translation:prison
Entered by: Roxane Dow

18:23 Mar 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Slang / Slang
Spanish term or phrase: pinton
Slang (Mexican?)

...pero cuando llegue al otro pinton...

Seems to be a letter from prisoner.
Roxane Dow
United States
prison
Explanation:
pinta or pinton= prison
Selected response from:

Gilbert Ashley
Grading comment
I think he's talking about when he's tranferred to another prison, from the overall context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4prisonGilbert Ashley
4good looking
P Forgas
3good-looking manDan Newland


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prison


Explanation:
pinta or pinton= prison

Gilbert Ashley
Grading comment
I think he's talking about when he's tranferred to another prison, from the overall context.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
good looking


Explanation:
para no ponerse gordo o "guatón" en... Chile y mantenerse guapo o pintón, o también
"pintudo" en... Bolivia. De compras, encontramos que ¿Cuánto cuesta? o ...
www.verbanet.com.ar/lath.html

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
good-looking man


Explanation:
In Argentine slang, at least, pintón means that. Se dice, "Es un tipo pintón"...He's a good-looking guy. But it doesn't seem to fit exactly in your context unless they've previously been talking about two nice-looking fellows and all of the sudden mention "el otro pintón".

Dan Newland
Native speaker of: English