KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Slang

carnal

English translation: brother


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:carnal
English translation:brother
Entered by: Roxane Dow

18:25 Mar 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Slang / Slang
Spanish term or phrase: carnal
Slang (Mexican?)

Apenas me llego una foto de mi carnal, el mayor de todos, y me gustaria que la (lo? - illegible) conociera, pero mi suegra no me ha mandado nada...
Roxane Dow
United States
Brother
Explanation:
Some times used for calling somebody, but in central mexico is most used to refer to your brother (son of your parents)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 19:39:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I never heard this word refering to a girlfriend..or even a female.
Maybe his mother in law doesn\'t want to know his bigger broter... =)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 19:39:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

broter = brother.. =)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 19:41:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe in a deeper slang could be carnala, but not carnal... for a girl.
Selected response from:

xklbr
Grading comment
Thanks; I think the writer is Mexican, and this refers to his oldest brother.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2'bro' // borther // 'buddy 'José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
5Brother
xklbr
4bro
Rick Henry


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
'bro' // borther // 'buddy '


Explanation:
Suerte,
JL

carnal: hermano; amigo íntimo.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 18:31:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

opps...brother

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes,same carne
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Jane. ¡Viva México! :-))

agree  David Davis: Esos es carnales.
1 hr
  -> Menos mal que le dí las tres opciones......

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bro


Explanation:
my bro.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Brother


Explanation:
Some times used for calling somebody, but in central mexico is most used to refer to your brother (son of your parents)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 19:39:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I never heard this word refering to a girlfriend..or even a female.
Maybe his mother in law doesn\'t want to know his bigger broter... =)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 19:39:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

broter = brother.. =)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 19:41:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe in a deeper slang could be carnala, but not carnal... for a girl.

xklbr
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Thanks; I think the writer is Mexican, and this refers to his oldest brother.