KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Slang

curarsela

English translation: laugh about something


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:curarsela (Mexico)
English translation:laugh about something
Entered by: Roxane Dow

18:56 Mar 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Slang / Slang
Spanish term or phrase: curarsela
Letter from prisoner

y no se le olvide comentar a los paisitas eso de las munecas, y me imagino a Perez con su munecota,ja,ja.
De aqui me la voy a estar curando.
Roxane Dow
United States
Laughing of
Explanation:
Curar sometimes means something funny, in the north of mexico.
"Esta bien curado" means It's funny or sometimes cool.
"Me la voy a estar curando" I will be laughing of
Obviously a slang..

Cheers!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 19:21:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other meaning (and I think this is not the case) is to heal a hangover. with a soup or beers or something
Selected response from:

xklbr
Grading comment
I think the writer is Mexican, from other expressions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Laughing of
xklbr
3I'm going to be working on her.
Sandra Alboum


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I'm going to be working on her.


Explanation:
I think that the verb he is trying to use and might have written wrong is "currar", which in Spain means "to work". When you say "currarsela", it would mean to be working on someone, like as in the sense to wear that person down, or get that person to give in to your demands/desires (i.e., to go out with you, have sex with you, etc).

This would be my best guess.



Sandra Alboum
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Laughing of


Explanation:
Curar sometimes means something funny, in the north of mexico.
"Esta bien curado" means It's funny or sometimes cool.
"Me la voy a estar curando" I will be laughing of
Obviously a slang..

Cheers!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 19:21:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other meaning (and I think this is not the case) is to heal a hangover. with a soup or beers or something

xklbr
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
I think the writer is Mexican, from other expressions.