KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Slang

enpingue

English translation: pissed off


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:enpingue
English translation:pissed off
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

00:42 Mar 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Slang / Cuba
Spanish term or phrase: enpingue
Ya sé que hay muchos errores de ortografía - pero así textualmente se escribió en un email

de pinga no se porque no puedo mandarte un IM tengo un enpingue que no es facil.escriveme para atras si resivistes este email.
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
pissed off
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-19 02:15:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

shit, I don't know why I can't IM you. I'm so fucking pissed, it ain't easy. write back if you get this email
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
All three suggestions were useful. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pissed off
Lydia De Jorge
4irritation / tremendous frustration / anger
kironne
4crapPaul Merriam


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crap


Explanation:
My Diccionario del español de Cuba lists for empingue:

Sentimiento de irritación, malhumor o cólera

For "de pinga"

Ref. a un asunto: difícil de tratar or de resolver

So for the whole thing, maybe:
Shit, I don't know why I can't send an IM. I've got this crap that isn't easy, Write me back if you got this e-mail.

Paul Merriam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pissed off


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-19 02:15:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

shit, I don't know why I can't IM you. I'm so fucking pissed, it ain't easy. write back if you get this email

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
All three suggestions were useful. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita M. Martínez: I supose you are right but how do you deal with both "de pinga" and "enpingue" in the same line... :s)
37 mins
  -> it's kind of like the F word...means anything you want it to.

agree  kironne
1 hr
  -> thanks kironne!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
irritation / tremendous frustration / anger


Explanation:


I totally agree with Lydia; I just wanted to answer the question with a noun, just as the original.

"de pinga no se porque no puedo mandarte un IM tengo un enpingue que no es facil.escriveme para atras si resivistes este email."

My suggestion would then be (in modern teen language with all those incredibly misspelled words, no punctuation and no capital words):

"fuck i dont know why i cant IM u. got this fucking irritation its getting hard. write me back if u get this email."

--------------------------------

ARTEHISTORIA.COM :: Ver tema - Cuentos, frases y palabras locales.
- [ Translate this page ]
Enpingue: disgusto (cogió tremendo empingue, me empingué, etc) Despingue: destrozo. (te voy a despingar, estoy to despingao) ...
http://www.artehistoria.com/foro/viewtopic.php?t=848&start=1...


1. De Pinga
adj/. literal meaning 'of cock'; to be used in situations of frustration, annoyance, boredom, and angst. Also to describe a person that is strange or abnormal.
* In short Form for IM purposes may be used as 'D.P.'

That guy is totally de pinga.

That party last night was de pinga.

http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=De Pinga

----------------------------------



kironne
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4