KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Slang

bobera

English translation: foolishness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bobera
English translation:foolishness
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

00:45 Mar 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Slang / Cuba
Spanish term or phrase: bobera
Obviamente hay muchos errores ortográficos - pero así está escrito en un email.

babosa deja la bobera y deja a esa vieja q lo uniko q vas a lograr con tu juego es q tu s papas se enojen , ya deja de comer mierda
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
foolishness
Explanation:
,
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Thank you once again!!

Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5foolishness
Lydia De Jorge
4 +1stop being an idiot // stop acting stupid // don't be retardedRobert Forstag
4bull/bullshit
JaneTranslates


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
foolishness


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
Thank you once again!!

Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita M. Martínez
21 mins
  -> thanks MMM!

agree  Paul Merriam: It could possibly be a foolish woman if your context fits.
1 hr
  -> thanks Paul!

agree  kironne
1 hr
  -> thanks again!

agree  Gacela20
22 hrs
  -> thanks again!

agree  Andres Roldan
1 day5 hrs
  -> gracias Andres!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deja la bobera
stop being an idiot // stop acting stupid // don't be retarded


Explanation:
Any of these three choices are more likely to come out of the mouth of an American teenager (it looks, after all, like a teenager's e-mail) than any phrase with the word "foolish" or "foolishness".

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, JT.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bull/bullshit


Explanation:
"Foolishness" is more accurate but it doesn't sound to me like a term that person would use.

JaneTranslates
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish