KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Slang

comer mierda

English translation: asshole (in this context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:comer mierda
English translation:asshole (in this context)
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

00:47 Mar 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Slang / Cuba
Spanish term or phrase: comer mierda
Obviamente hay muchos errores ortográficos - pero así está escrito en un email.

babosa deja la bobera y deja a esa vieja q lo uniko q vas a lograr con tu juego es q tu s papas se enojen , ya deja de comer mierda
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
stop being an asshole
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
I've live in Miami since 1983 and my wife is Cuban (left Cuba when 13 years old). I will go with this.

Thans, Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7stop being an asshole
Lydia De Jorge
4stop being a pushover / stop being a sucker
kironne


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
stop being an asshole


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
I've live in Miami since 1983 and my wife is Cuban (left Cuba when 13 years old). I will go with this.

Thans, Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita M. Martínez: I do not know this kind of language in English but in this case seems to be the same meaning and feeling... :S)
41 mins
  -> thanks again!

agree  JaneTranslates
1 hr
  -> thanks Jane!

agree  Paul Merriam: "eat shit" definitely doesn't work here.
1 hr
  -> thanks again Paul!

agree  David Cahill
5 hrs
  -> gracias David!

agree  Gacela20
23 hrs
  -> gracias Gacela!

agree  Andres Roldan
1 day5 hrs
  -> thanks again!

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: according to Professor Alvarez Guedez....
1 day22 hrs
  -> and he really knows his sh--!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stop being a pushover / stop being a sucker


Explanation:

Hi,

What I understand here is that this person (the person who's getting the letter) has been treated pretty badly by this "vieja" she's been "playing" with.

I think Lydia's suggestion is OK, as far as it conveys that he or she is being an asshole because he or she (probably she) is allowing somebody else to hurt them and hasn't left the situation.

I'd go for stop being a sucker.


kironne
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4