KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Slang

panchera se me quitó

English translation: I don\'t even moan /complain anymore


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:panchera se me quitó
English translation:I don\'t even moan /complain anymore
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

12:38 Mar 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Slang / México
Spanish term or phrase: panchera se me quitó
Textualmente con todos sus errores

decidi retardar mi salida de la casa, y como todo el dia estoy en la clinica ya no tengo tiempo de pelear con nadie, con decirte que asta lo panchera ya se me kito, yego a la casa cansadisima
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
I don't even moan /complain anymore
Explanation:
O algo parecido, creo que esa es la idea. Pero esperemos a que algún mejicano lo confirme :-)
Selected response from:

Y. Peraza
Grading comment
Thanks,
Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1I don't even moan /complain anymore
Y. Peraza
3I even stopped moaningSwatchka


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I don't even moan /complain anymore


Explanation:
O algo parecido, creo que esa es la idea. Pero esperemos a que algún mejicano lo confirme :-)


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=419425
Y. Peraza
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks,
Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terje Ostgaard: si, panchera es una exageración de algo malo
36 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I even stopped moaning


Explanation:
Another option. Are you going to stick to the register? Difficult :))
Good luck.

Swatchka
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4