KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Slang

puta hijo

English translation: don't you dare call me a whore, son!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:puta, hijo
English translation:don't you dare call me a whore, son!
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

18:31 Mar 21, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Slang / Metal stamping; punch presses
Spanish term or phrase: puta hijo
In a letter between two people; "don't dare call me a puta hijo". Is this some sort of derogatory term for a woman? B*tch?
David Rumsey
Canada
don't you dare call me a whore, son!
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Thanks...I get the idea.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4don't you dare call me a whore, son!
Lydia De Jorge
3 +1son of a bitc hMargarita M. Martínez


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
don't you dare call me a whore, son!


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
Thanks...I get the idea.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Ruestes
2 mins
  -> gracias Carlos!

agree  Sergio Gaymer
14 mins
  -> gracias Sergio!

agree  PeterIII: Without any more contex, this is a possible meaning.
46 mins
  -> thanks Peter!

agree  Gacela20
5 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
son of a bitc h


Explanation:
I would be useful to have the Spanish context.

You have "hijo DE puta" or "hijo 'e puta" (with the "de" in a short form)

OR

you have "puta madre" that is "mother bitch" or something like that.

I could also be, "puta COMMA hijo" but I do not thinks so beacause when you are using this kind of language you do not address to someone as "son" (usually).

Hope it helps!

mmm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-03-21 18:48:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It probably is as Lydia says. What you have to clarify with context is WHO IS ADRESSING TO WHOM IN THESE TERMS:

Is this a son talking to his mother ? (Lydia's suggestions is better but comma in the original is needed.)

or

Is someone being insulted by someone else? (that is insulting him saying he is a son of a bitch).


Margarita M. Martínez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PeterIII: Without any more contex, this is a possible meaning.
41 mins
  -> Gracias, PeterIII