KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Slang

andar como boladita

English translation: Be into someone/interested in someone/flirting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:andar como voladita
English translation:Be into someone/interested in someone/flirting
Entered by: skam

03:07 Mar 22, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Slang
Spanish term or phrase: andar como boladita
Hay alguien que haiga [sic] visto ella que ande, como- como boladita con usted?
skam
Be into someone/interested in someone/flirting
Explanation:

"Estar bolada con alguien"

Slang for being interested in someone...
To want a relationship with someone...
To flirt with someone...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2007-03-22 03:46:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por ser "slang" muy seguido lo escriben "bolada"... pero creo que en general es "volada"...

----------------------------------------------------------------------
"la verdad es que siempre he sido muy volada con los muchachos como para entrar a un convento." the truth is that i've always been a little too boycrazy to enter a convent"
http://jennsjourneys.blogspot.com/2005_06_01_archive.html
(Under June 11)
-------------------------------------------------------
soy muy cursi, soy ceria, soy muy bolada ajajja.. :oops: , tengo novio (de 21 años)
http://www.rocksonora.com/index.php?act=Print&client=printer...
---------------------------------------------------------

Hmmm... pues ya ves... hope it helps :)
Selected response from:

Medworks
United States
Grading comment
Gracias.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Be into someone/interested in someone/flirtingMedworks
5googly-eyed
JoseAlejandro


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Be into someone/interested in someone/flirting


Explanation:

"Estar bolada con alguien"

Slang for being interested in someone...
To want a relationship with someone...
To flirt with someone...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2007-03-22 03:46:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por ser "slang" muy seguido lo escriben "bolada"... pero creo que en general es "volada"...

----------------------------------------------------------------------
"la verdad es que siempre he sido muy volada con los muchachos como para entrar a un convento." the truth is that i've always been a little too boycrazy to enter a convent"
http://jennsjourneys.blogspot.com/2005_06_01_archive.html
(Under June 11)
-------------------------------------------------------
soy muy cursi, soy ceria, soy muy bolada ajajja.. :oops: , tengo novio (de 21 años)
http://www.rocksonora.com/index.php?act=Print&client=printer...
---------------------------------------------------------

Hmmm... pues ya ves... hope it helps :)

Medworks
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): Sí, con "v", es la única forma en que me hace sentido.
2 hrs

agree  Swatchka
5 hrs

agree  Flavia Scafatti: sí, volada
11 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
googly-eyed


Explanation:
I'm not completely sure on the spelling, but this is my best suggestion.

Suerte, skam! Un abrazo

JoseAlejandro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4