KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Slang

caleta de hueas

English translation: a lot of things


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:caleta de hueas
English translation:a lot of things
Entered by: Rafa Lombardino

20:19 Mar 26, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang / interview with Chilean musicians
Spanish term or phrase: caleta de hueas
I'm translating this interview with a Chilean musician and he was talking about his old neighborhood and the traditions his people keeps alive. Then he gets to the part when he´s talking about his generation (I assume he´s in his 20´s) and how they´re living in the northern part of Santiago right now. Here's where ¨caleta¨ got to me:

¨Yo creo que esta generación a la que pertenezco yo, se caracteriza por hacer una mezcla de tradiciones, caleta. Mezcla caleta de hueas esta generación, caleta.¨

Here are the "official¨ definitions I´ve got so far from RAE:

caleta.
1. f. Am. Barco que va tocando, fuera de los puertos mayores, en las calas.
2. f. Ven. Gremio de porteadores de mercancías, especialmente en los puertos de mar.

(De cala, agujero).
1. m. germ. Ladrón que hurtaba por agujero.

Now I have not idea what it could mean, especially when associated with "hueas," which I believe is another slang that can´t be found in dictionaries...

Well, if anyone could tell me what this expression means in this context, I´d really appreciate it.

¡Gracias!
Rafa Lombardino
United States
a lot of things
Explanation:
In this case (and context), the singer talks about a lot of things which influenced him an his generation. "caleta" means a lot, plenty.
Selected response from:

Words and Sense
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1a lot of thingsWords and Sense
2tons of nonsense (bullshit)
patricia scott


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
tons of nonsense (bullshit)


Explanation:
I think caletas means cantidades - big amounts and hueas I imagine, comes from huevás - huevadas - tonterías

Not sure, though, someone from Chile should know, but I lived in Chile for a while and they tend to re-invent words all the time...

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a lot of things


Explanation:
In this case (and context), the singer talks about a lot of things which influenced him an his generation. "caleta" means a lot, plenty.

Words and Sense
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JoseAlejandro: bueno, pues, tú haz de saber, gnoack.....¡un saludo desde california!
2 hrs