KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Slang

sofoco

English translation: hot flash


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sofoco
English translation:hot flash
Entered by: Ana Brassara

01:38 Mar 30, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang / A health interview to a countryperson
Spanish term or phrase: sofoco
May not fall well into the selected field but... here it is:

A doctor is trying to understand the symptoms by adapting his speech to the level of the interviewee. This is virtually a sub-language in Spanish. Some social strata in "México profundo" have their own vocabulary when it comes to illnesses and their symptoms.

I am looking for ideas to find the most similar language register. I am open to different regions (How would a rocky mountain hill-billy or a blue grass country boy or English farm folk would refer to a similar feeling or symptom???)

Part of the interview:
Q.- Cómo definirías un sofoco, xyz?
A.- Como un rubor que me sube a la cara. Como cuando te da un rubor, sí y luego un sudor.
Q.- Un sudor, la sensación física es de sudor?
A.-Sudor pero un calor también así como, como cuando te da un rubor, siento calor en la cara, y se me pone roja porque me lo han dicho, lo notan, sí. Yo digo, mire Diana sí si ya te veo que estás roja si sí ve que sí me pongo..., me
cambia el color

Thanks in advance!!
Mike Fuentes
Mexico
hot flash
Explanation:


A hot flash (sometimes referred to as a hot flush or night sweat) is a symptom of changing hormone levels considered characteristic of menopause.

Hot flashes are typically experienced as a feeling of intense heat with sweating and rapid heartbeat, and may typically last from two to thirty minutes on each occasion for older women. The event may be repeated a few times each week or up to a dozen times a day, with the frequency reducing over time. Excessive flushing can lead to rosacea.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hot_flush

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-03-30 13:07:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En Argentina, también se llama sofoco, o sentirse sofocado, y no es tan informal, el término lo usan todas la mujeres, lo he oído en personas de clase baja, media y alta. Yo creo que en inglés, "hot flash" no es para nada técnico.
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
Gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6hot flash
Ana Brassara
5blush
esing
4go all hot and flustered
Noni Gilbert


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
blush


Explanation:
In Britain and its former colonies

esing
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias!


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
go all hot and flustered


Explanation:
Please see the previous week´s discussions on hot flash etc under an enquiry about "bochorno".

I think that hot flash is probably not too technical, but if you want something a bit more colloquial, especially since the ensuing questions and answers clarify what is being talked about, how about this one: anyone using this expression in British English might be tempted to say it with an imitation regional accent.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias ! Ojalá que se pudieran repartir puntos, porque se reflejaría mejor la participación y el reconocimiento.


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
hot flash


Explanation:


A hot flash (sometimes referred to as a hot flush or night sweat) is a symptom of changing hormone levels considered characteristic of menopause.

Hot flashes are typically experienced as a feeling of intense heat with sweating and rapid heartbeat, and may typically last from two to thirty minutes on each occasion for older women. The event may be repeated a few times each week or up to a dozen times a day, with the frequency reducing over time. Excessive flushing can lead to rosacea.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hot_flush

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-03-30 13:07:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En Argentina, también se llama sofoco, o sentirse sofocado, y no es tan informal, el término lo usan todas la mujeres, lo he oído en personas de clase baja, media y alta. Yo creo que en inglés, "hot flash" no es para nada técnico.

Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias!!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ana, thanks for your accurate answer but it is formal English, and I'm looking for a similar register (kentucky blue grass type, or maybe southern folk speech...) Any ideas on this nuance?

Asker: Gracias lo voy a ver porque en la entrevista completa es claro que se trata de una persona poco instruida. Gracias por tu ayuda e interés.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JoseAlejandro: interesting....what's rosacea?
30 mins

agree  Patricia Rosas: Suffered from rosacea for years, but you don't feel it; it is simply redness in the cheeks; Given what the patient tells the MD, I vote 100% con Ana for "Hot Flash" :-)
39 mins

agree  Heidi C: sounds like a hot flash, though in Mexico it is called a "bochorno". :)
2 hrs

agree  Adriana de Groote
2 hrs

agree  kironne: Absolutely. Trivia - bochorno in Chile, too
3 hrs

agree  David Cahill
3 hrs