KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Slang

cabarona

English translation: bitch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cabrona
English translation:bitch
Entered by: Henry Hinds

00:03 Mar 31, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Slang / cultural
Spanish term or phrase: cabarona
I heard a hispanic father call his little daughter "cabarona" when she kept insisting on something. Is this an insult? You can answer in English or Spanish.
Lupe Hickey
bitch
Explanation:
A good cultural equivalent, anyway. Used by Mexicans.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 minutos (2007-03-31 00:38:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, it's a bad insult and has nothing at all to to with recipes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 minutos (2007-03-31 00:43:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(CABRONA)
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5bitch
Henry Hinds
4 +1brat
Denise DeVries
4It´s a very strong insultRmx


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It´s a very strong insult


Explanation:
It seems to me that the word you are talking about is " cabrona " instead of caborona; it is a very strong word used in spanish to insult somebody.

I hope this information helps.
Good luck

Rmx
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bitch


Explanation:
A good cultural equivalent, anyway. Used by Mexicans.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 minutos (2007-03-31 00:38:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, it's a bad insult and has nothing at all to to with recipes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 minutos (2007-03-31 00:43:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(CABRONA)

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jairo Payan: As simple as that. Bitch. Cabrona
57 mins
  -> Gracias, Jairo.

agree  Richard Cadena: This is right on the money. Poor little girl. Saludos desde el DF, Richard.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Richard.

agree  Aida GarciaPons: Por mucho que google or yahoo den opciones de "cabarona" estoy convencida de que se trata de "cabrona". ¡Buen equivalente en inglés! Y ¡buen fin de semana Henry!
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Aída. En el caso es una palabrota que forma parte de nuestro léxico local.

agree  Swatchka
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Swatchka.

agree  Tom2004: well, yes, although young people are giving new meanings to the word as per http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=bitch
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Tom, young people always do! (That's a real bitchin' reply as we would say in California in the late 50's)

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brat


Explanation:
In Mexico, cabron/a can be practically a term of endearment, depending on the tone. I have a friend who calls everyone that. "Brat" can serve the same purpose here.

Denise DeVries
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Can also be, depending on the situation, friends use "cabrón" to refer to one another, but don't try it with a stranger!
5 hrs