KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Slang

marcarse un chotis

English translation: dancing a "chotis" (typical dance from Madrid)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:marcarse un chotis
English translation:dancing a "chotis" (typical dance from Madrid)
Entered by: Swatchka

13:50 Apr 4, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang / I guess
Spanish term or phrase: marcarse un chotis
A usted lo que le gustaría es estar por ahí, ***marcándose un chotis***.
momo savino
Switzerland
dancing a "chotis"
Explanation:
Chotis is a typical dance from Madrid. XIX th Century I think.You dance very slowly and very close.The couple is not supposed to dance outside the perimeter of a square.
Selected response from:

Swatchka
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias por tu explicación. Breve y clara.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2dancing a "chotis"Swatchka
4 +1to be out there on the dance floor
Henry Hinds
4all you like to do is hang out on the dance floor doing the "chotis"
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to be out there on the dance floor


Explanation:
A usted lo que le gustaría es estar por ahí, marcándose un chotis

Where you'd like to be is out there on the dance floor

Claro que falta CONTEXTO.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxamj_services: yes, it conveys the idea for those who don't know what a "chotis" is
45 mins
  -> Gracias, Alicia. Aunque en el norte de México es muy conocido.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dancing a "chotis"


Explanation:
Chotis is a typical dance from Madrid. XIX th Century I think.You dance very slowly and very close.The couple is not supposed to dance outside the perimeter of a square.

Swatchka
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias por tu explicación. Breve y clara.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Fabrega R.
23 mins
  -> Gracias Fernando :))

agree  patricia scott
40 mins
  -> Gracias Patricia y saludos :))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all you like to do is hang out on the dance floor doing the "chotis"


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 102