KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Slang

empicado

English translation: went downhill fast


17:20 Apr 6, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Spanish term or phrase: empicado
the sentence is "todo fue empicado a todos los niveles, tanto en relación con clientes..."
Thanks!
Comunican
United Kingdom
English translation:went downhill fast
Explanation:
I know the word empicado exists, but in fact it is more common, at least in Spain, to say and write "en picado" (always according to my experience, and the google search I just made) The Real academia Dictionary says:
en picado.

1. loc. adv. Dicho de volar un avión: Hacia abajo.

2. loc. adv. Dicho de caer un avión: Casi verticalmente y a gran velocidad.

3. loc. adv. Rápida o irremediablemente. Su salud cayó en picado Los negocios entraron en picado
Selected response from:

Lanna Rustage
Spain
Grading comment
thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fallSwatchka
4 +1went downhill fastLanna Rustage
5all was plummeting in all levels
Fernando Fabrega R.
4took a nosedive
bigedsenior
3started going down the drain
patricia scott


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fall


Explanation:
the complete expression is "caer empicado" which is used as falling head first into something. So in this context I would use just fall as in sales, production etc. It's nearly crash but not quite.
María Moliner says its to be hanged but it's not used that way anymore, at least in general Spanish and the press. Hope this of some use:)

Swatchka
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott: Pls.read above - maybe I'm wrong? This is the meaning, anyway.
43 mins
  -> Gracias Patsy .Voy a preguntar al español urgente :))

agree  Julia Weiss
2 hrs
  -> Thanks again Julia :))

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
all was plummeting in all levels


Explanation:
Regards

Fernando Fabrega R.
Panama
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  patricia scott: Fernando, plummet is perfect, but this doesn't sound good.
18 mins
  -> Thanks!

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
went downhill fast


Explanation:
I know the word empicado exists, but in fact it is more common, at least in Spain, to say and write "en picado" (always according to my experience, and the google search I just made) The Real academia Dictionary says:
en picado.

1. loc. adv. Dicho de volar un avión: Hacia abajo.

2. loc. adv. Dicho de caer un avión: Casi verticalmente y a gran velocidad.

3. loc. adv. Rápida o irremediablemente. Su salud cayó en picado Los negocios entraron en picado


    Reference: http:http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltConsulta?TIPO_BUS=3&LEM...
Lanna Rustage
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott: Yes, everything started going downhill fast.
8 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
started going down the drain


Explanation:
This depends greatly on the context - I know, I know, it's not literal, but....

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
took a nosedive


Explanation:
among others such as;

fell off a cliff!
the bottom fell out!
sank like a rock!
went to hell in a handbasket!

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15