KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Slang

aviso a navegantes

English translation: warning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aviso a navegantes
English translation:warning
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

18:03 Apr 6, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Spanish term or phrase: aviso a navegantes
This has nothing to do with the sea, it is a report for an employee complaint.
The whole sentence is "Espero que mi testimonio sea un aviso a navegantes para el resto".
Many thanks
Comunican
United Kingdom
warning
Explanation:
Una posibilidad.
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
thank you -I just went for "warning" in the end, as this wasn't about web surfing (although I didn't make that clear before - sorry). Thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4a warning to other (web) surfers
T o b i a s
4 +3warning
Mónica Algazi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
warning


Explanation:
Una posibilidad.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you -I just went for "warning" in the end, as this wasn't about web surfing (although I didn't make that clear before - sorry). Thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott
22 mins
  -> Thank you, Patricia. Happy Easter!

agree  Julia Weiss
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Julia. Happy Easter!

agree  Gacela20
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gacela. Felices pascuas!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a warning to other (web) surfers


Explanation:
suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-04-06 18:14:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "a warning from internet users to the others"

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
4 mins

agree  Fernando Fabrega R.
18 mins

agree  patricia scott: I'm not sure it has to do with the web-the expression in Spanish is used meaning simply "warning for anyone interested" - still, it works perfectly with surfers.
18 mins
  -> Thanks. Since it's an employee complaint, I just figured it was about somebody grousing about misusing the internet.

agree  Beta Cummins
47 mins