KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Slang

no me reventés la tarjeta

English translation: don't bust out my card


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:no me reventés la tarjeta
English translation:don't bust out my card
Entered by: Mob Larsen

19:20 Jul 1, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang
Spanish term or phrase: no me reventés la tarjeta
what idiom is used for "spending a lot of money with the credit card"?. thanks
Mob Larsen
don't max out my card
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-07-01 19:23:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: don't bust out ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-07-01 19:24:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Don’t go broke. Don’t bust out a credit card right after you get it and if you ... I ended up putting all my cards (6 of them) in a debt management program, ...
fiveseconddanceparty.com/?p=417 - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-07-01 19:24:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I knew nothing about it until that person had maxed out the card and ...
redtape.msnbc.com/2006/03/what_if_a_despe.html - 225k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-07-01 19:40:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "don't go overboard with my card" ...

my first two optiions mean use it up to the maximum limit or beyond while option three just means "don't be excessive" with
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Gracias a todos !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4don't max out my card
David Hollywood
4don't get too carried away with my (credit) cardRefugio
4don't go mad/crazy/wild with my card
Edward Tully


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
don't max out my card


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-07-01 19:23:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: don't bust out ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-07-01 19:24:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Don’t go broke. Don’t bust out a credit card right after you get it and if you ... I ended up putting all my cards (6 of them) in a debt management program, ...
fiveseconddanceparty.com/?p=417 - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-07-01 19:24:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I knew nothing about it until that person had maxed out the card and ...
redtape.msnbc.com/2006/03/what_if_a_despe.html - 225k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-07-01 19:40:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "don't go overboard with my card" ...

my first two optiions mean use it up to the maximum limit or beyond while option three just means "don't be excessive" with

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Gracias a todos !!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): Nicely done, David - Mike :)
48 mins
  -> thanks Mike :)

agree  Patricia Baldwin
1 hr
  -> thanks Patricia :)

agree  bigedsenior: Right on! Sometimes, 'bust out' is used especially if there is criminal intent involved it would .
1 hr
  -> thanks biged :)

agree  Ivannia Garcia
21 hrs
  -> thanks Ivannia :)

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
don't go mad/crazy/wild with my card


Explanation:
another option or three!

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
don't get too carried away with my (credit) card


Explanation:
Take it easy with my card!

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4