KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Slang

voy a ponerme en eso

English translation: (Colombia - informal) take care of that; deal with that


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ponerse en eso
English translation:(Colombia - informal) take care of that; deal with that
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

23:03 Jul 1, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Slang / drug trafficker conversation - Colombia
Spanish term or phrase: voy a ponerme en eso
Y que la última vez él se fue sin, sin reabastecer.
Sí, pero yo quiero ponerle ahí ...Bueno, yo le voy a poner...

No, no, yo me junto ahorita con ellos dos, porque ellos están aquí cerca.

Bueno, de todas maneras...

Yo voy a ponerme en eso.

Yo le quiero poner a él ahí algo, por ... Si no la usa, pues que hijo de puta, la pago, pero ...

Bueno, sí es mejor, sí señor. Sí señor.

.... como para seguridad. Ya?

Bueno, listo. Si, voy a reunirme con ellos [unintelligible].

Mándele a decir ahí al amigo que me llame.
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
I am on it (I will take care of it)
Explanation:
I think
Selected response from:

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for all your help.

Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2I am on it (I will take care of it)
Christian Nielsen-Palacios
3 +2I'm going to get onto it/sort it out
David Hollywood
3 +1I'm gonna fix that
Ernesto Alcala Jimenez
3I am going to get involved in this / I am going to involve myself in this
Taña Dalglish


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I am going to get involved in this / I am going to involve myself in this


Explanation:
http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=anti...
voy a ponerme la vacuna antitetánica, I am going to get a tetanus vaccination


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2007-07-01 23:51:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am going to get into it and sort this mess out (I believe referring to reabastecer - resupplying/redistributing the drugs .....?).

I think all three of us (*so far) have had the same thoughts/idea.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I'm gonna fix that


Explanation:
The text is really slang, I think this is a possible translation. Saludos.

Ernesto Alcala Jimenez
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Like it too.
13 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I'm going to get onto it/sort it out


Explanation:
what a text but I think this is more or less ok .....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2007-07-01 23:42:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rereading not sure at all though Mike and bonne chance with this one :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-07-02 02:30:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: I'm going to get stuck into this

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Marta Semberoiz: Parece que quiere decir eso, sí.
11 mins

agree  Jairo Payan: deal with: Ocuparme de eso. Es lo que significa en Colombia
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I am on it (I will take care of it)


Explanation:
I think

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you for all your help.

Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator
11 hrs

agree  Juan Jacob: Like it.
12 hrs