KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Slang

cogido

English translation: caught; held


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cogido
English translation:caught; held
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

21:09 Jul 4, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Slang / Colombia - alleged drug traffickers
Spanish term or phrase: cogido
Pero yo tengo para el lunes por que para mañana no me consiguieron.

No, pero eso no es cuando usted quiera. Es cuando yo le dije, porque ... Es que ese es el problema suyo, que está muy amarrado hermano. Con la una mano quiere trabajar y con la otra mano cogido. Era pa’ que se fuera hoy y el lunes estuviera aquí, tarde. Ahí está... el, este man consiguió anoche cuando yo hablé con usted, consiguió el ... este, pa’ esta hora.

Y yo no conseguí, aquí ...

Así no se puede, no se puede viejo, así no se puede.

Porque mire yo me vine pa’ acá por que necesito que ustedes vayan a ver eso.

Claro.

Pero yo no lo estoy mandando de paseo.

Sí señor.

Si no dígame y yo mando a FGH que ese hijo de puta se va ahora mismo. Porque el Sordo está ahí y yo le dije “No, espérelo para que se vaya con él para la finca”. El Sordo tiene también pa’ regresarse el lunes.
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
held
Explanation:
I presume "amarrado" in the sense of "stingy". But the speaker has the sense of "moored" in the back of their mind and this resurfaces in "cogido" in the sense of "landed"

They want to work, but their other hand is "held/caught" to their friends (drug dealers). So the gender changes to masc. "mano cogido" in the sense below [note the hermano!]

mano (Afér. de hermano).
m. y f. Méx. U. como tratamiento de confianza que se aplica a los amigos.
Selected response from:

DLyons
Ireland
Grading comment
Thank you, DLyons, Alicia and Jairo. - Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4you're fucked/you're no goodxxxamj_services
2 +1held
DLyons


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
held


Explanation:
I presume "amarrado" in the sense of "stingy". But the speaker has the sense of "moored" in the back of their mind and this resurfaces in "cogido" in the sense of "landed"

They want to work, but their other hand is "held/caught" to their friends (drug dealers). So the gender changes to masc. "mano cogido" in the sense below [note the hermano!]

mano (Afér. de hermano).
m. y f. Méx. U. como tratamiento de confianza que se aplica a los amigos.

DLyons
Ireland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you, DLyons, Alicia and Jairo. - Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jairo Payan: That is the way it is in Colombia.
6 hrs
  -> Gracias jairo

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you're fucked/you're no good


Explanation:
On the one hand, he wants to work, but on the other hand, he's fucked.
It's related to the previous 'amarrado', which in some Latin American countries means 'stupid, slow'
The other person is disappointed, he can't seem to be good enough.

xxxamj_services
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish