KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Slang

cogidos del culo

English translation: (informal register) royally screwed/completely fucked


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cogidos del culo
English translation:(informal register) royally screwed/completely fucked
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

21:22 Jul 4, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Slang / Colombia - alleged drug traffickers
Spanish term or phrase: cogidos del culo
Llame, llame a ver, pa’ ver si alcanza, a ver que hace. Pero tiene que salir hoy de aquí hermano, pues ese man se va pa’ allá. Y si no puede dígame, la verdad, la verdad. Por que sin comunicación, vea. Nosotros tenemos bastante problemas, que estoy es ofendido porque le puse a ustedes un poco de aparatos allá. Compré un poco de aparatos pa’ que los dejaran en tierra. Ahí estoy en el problema del hijo de puta por usted tomar decisiones que no se para que chucha las toma mi hermano. Ahí estamos metidos, cogidos del culo, pues.
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
royally screwed/completely fucked
Explanation:
That sounds like what the gist of what he's saying. Are you by any chance listening to Carribean Spanish on a criminal tape, because it looks like a lot of those words were transcribed according to sound which could effect the perception of tenses, etc.

Anyway, I don't understand it totally, but it sounds like someone people this person associates with (including his brother) did not do something they were supposed to do which left them all in a pretty bad situation. You literally know what "cogidos del culo" means, but I think that "royally screwed" or "completely fucked" is a natural way of saying it in English.

Selected response from:

Jonathan Sanders
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Jonathan is right on mark with this. - Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4royally screwed/completely fuckedJonathan Sanders
5screwed in the ass / buggered
Henry Hinds
3up shit creek
Adam Burman


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
royally screwed/completely fucked


Explanation:
That sounds like what the gist of what he's saying. Are you by any chance listening to Carribean Spanish on a criminal tape, because it looks like a lot of those words were transcribed according to sound which could effect the perception of tenses, etc.

Anyway, I don't understand it totally, but it sounds like someone people this person associates with (including his brother) did not do something they were supposed to do which left them all in a pretty bad situation. You literally know what "cogidos del culo" means, but I think that "royally screwed" or "completely fucked" is a natural way of saying it in English.



Jonathan Sanders
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Jonathan is right on mark with this. - Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Paula Rodríguez, CT: That's it.
1 min

agree  christopher bolton
18 mins

agree  Adam Burman: This works well too!
21 mins

agree  xxxamj_services
29 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
up shit creek


Explanation:
Alternative

Adam Burman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  christopher bolton: not quite offensive enough
16 mins
  -> you're probably right (I am just too polite I suppose ;O) Lots of possibilities for this one. Regards

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
screwed in the ass / buggered


Explanation:
Whichever you like, they obey both the letter and the spirit of the original.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 84