KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Slang

darse puños

English translation: to come to blows


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:darse puños
English translation:to come to blows
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

21:27 Jul 4, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Slang / Colombia - alleged drug traffickers
Spanish term or phrase: darse puños
Ah, pero sí... Usted mandó una persona y él es que dice llevénse esto, [unintelligible]

Yo no mando, yo no mando [unintelligible] Yo lo mando a usted a lo que me place a mí. Vea, esto es pa’ eso. Pero sentarse ahí calladito a ver que los demás, así no, ¿así qué hacemos? Yo no le puedo decir que, que ponga a darse puños con unas cosas pero imagínese... Y el otro hijo de puta el Daniel. Acostúmbrese de nosotros vea, lleve dos pa’ si se le daña uno. Ahí quedó bueno. Ahí estoy cogido del culo hermano que no se que hacer. Bien emproblemao, pero bien emproblemao. Si eso se compra es pa’ llevarlo. Ahora, estamos hablando de una cosa y me apaga el teléfono desde anoche. No lo apague primo. O si no, usted ve que no está en condición de trabajar, diga “no, no, no, yo ahorita estoy cansado” y uno resuelve y mañana es otro día.

Vea, nosotros hasta que hablamos ayer, yo me iba el domingo. Y ahora salí a comprar el desayuno y se me quedó este. Yo...

Vea, lo estoy marcando yo, oiga bien, desde ... Pa’ decirle la verdad, le estoy marcando desde las 6 de la mañana, pues. Mira, lea verá que tiene un mensaje.
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
... that you let certain things come to blows
Explanation:
We need someone from Colombia to confirm, but the way I interpret this, is literal. They are talking about coming to blows, having a scuffle, a fight. If I read it correctly, that illegible part at the beginning is something like "I'm not in control, like hell I'm not in control", since what follows contradicts the initial "yo no mando". Sounds like someone in power is scolding someone else for not having some sort of a backup plan, or an extra something (lleve dos pa' si se le daña uno). If this is a recording, you'll have extra clues about the meaning from the tone of the voice. Hopefully, you'll get other colleagues to help you soon. Maybe the fact that in the US yesterday was a holiday had something to do with the lack of suggestions. Suerte.
Selected response from:

teju
Grading comment
Thank you Alicia and teju - Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4I'm not gonna tell you to get physical...xxxamj_services
1... that you let certain things come to blowsteju


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'm not gonna tell you to get physical...


Explanation:
darse a puños,
pegar, dar puñetazos

get physical:
# Slang Involving or characterized by violence: "A real cop would get physical" (TV Guide).

;-)

xxxamj_services
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
... that you let certain things come to blows


Explanation:
We need someone from Colombia to confirm, but the way I interpret this, is literal. They are talking about coming to blows, having a scuffle, a fight. If I read it correctly, that illegible part at the beginning is something like "I'm not in control, like hell I'm not in control", since what follows contradicts the initial "yo no mando". Sounds like someone in power is scolding someone else for not having some sort of a backup plan, or an extra something (lleve dos pa' si se le daña uno). If this is a recording, you'll have extra clues about the meaning from the tone of the voice. Hopefully, you'll get other colleagues to help you soon. Maybe the fact that in the US yesterday was a holiday had something to do with the lack of suggestions. Suerte.

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you Alicia and teju - Mike :)