KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Slang

estoy de cuenta tuya

English translation: (Colombia: argot) I'm all ears


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estoy de cuenta tuya
English translation:(Colombia: argot) I'm all ears
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

21:40 Jul 4, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Slang / Colombia - alleged drug traffickers
Spanish term or phrase: estoy de cuenta tuya
Ya, y ¿qué más? Cuéntame, pues.

No, bien.

Estoy de cuenta tuya, chico.

¿Eh?

Estoy de cuenta tuya, dime algo.

Tengo 2 y pico, dos veinte [220].

¿Ya dos veinte [220]?

Sí.
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
I'm all ears
Explanation:
I am not familiar with Colombian slag, but this is what I think it means after reading the extract.
Selected response from:

Luis Medina
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Alicia y Luis.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Tell me how much you've made/Let's count itxxxamj_services
3 +1I'm all ears
Luis Medina


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tell me how much you've made/Let's count it


Explanation:
My suggestion!

;-)

xxxamj_services
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Algo así... hagamos cuentas.
1 hr
  -> Gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I'm all ears


Explanation:
I am not familiar with Colombian slag, but this is what I think it means after reading the extract.

Luis Medina
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Alicia y Luis.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jairo Payan: Por acá en Colombia eso significa algo así como "lo que usted disponga/ordene".De acuerdo
5 hrs