KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Slang

me suenan una cosa

English translation: (Colombia: coloquial) to mistreat someone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:soñarle a alguien
English translation:(Colombia: coloquial) to mistreat someone
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

10:02 Jul 6, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Slang / Colombia - alleged drug traffickers
Spanish term or phrase: me suenan una cosa
No, yo to’ lo que digo...Lo que pasa es así como le digo a usted [unintelligible] Lo que pasa es que a mí, muy poco me gusta eso que me suenen una cosa. Ya yo dije [unintelligible]
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
I don't like being mistreated/told one thing ...
Explanation:
or threatened/beaten.

Real Academia Española
sonar
~le a alguien.

1. loc. verb. coloq. Cuba, El Salv. y Méx. Pegarle, castigarlo o maltratarlo.

2. loc. verb. coloq. Méx. Vencerlo en una disputa.

What concerns me though is "una cosa" so maybe it just means: I don't like being told one thing

Hope it helps.
Regards,
Majo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-07-06 13:35:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It also made me think of: "I don't like to have something taken from me/stolen"
Selected response from:

María José Cerdá
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4it reminds me of something....
patyjs
3 +1I don't like being mistreated/told one thing ...
María José Cerdá
3being nagged about/told around/yelled about something
Sp-EnTranslator
3I don't like the sound of it (at all/one bit)
Edward Tully


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I don't like the sound of it (at all/one bit)


Explanation:
I'm not positive, but this may be it...

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I don't like being mistreated/told one thing ...


Explanation:
or threatened/beaten.

Real Academia Española
sonar
~le a alguien.

1. loc. verb. coloq. Cuba, El Salv. y Méx. Pegarle, castigarlo o maltratarlo.

2. loc. verb. coloq. Méx. Vencerlo en una disputa.

What concerns me though is "una cosa" so maybe it just means: I don't like being told one thing

Hope it helps.
Regards,
Majo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-07-06 13:35:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It also made me think of: "I don't like to have something taken from me/stolen"

María José Cerdá
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it reminds me of something....


Explanation:
In Mexico I've heard this used lik "it rings a bell" but I'm not sure if the context is right here.
good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-07-06 14:20:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now I'm wondering if it's like in "sonar los dedos" - crack your knuckles. In that case it would be more like hit; to do something to someone that make a sound, literally.

patyjs
Mexico
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lidia Morejudo: it should be "me suena una cosa" for the expresion to mean "it rings a bell", but maybe the speaker is no good at grammar.
2 hrs
  -> you're absolutely right Lidia...:)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
being nagged about/told around/yelled about something


Explanation:
Could be in this context, this is what it sounds to me like, hard to tell, though.

Good luck!

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12