KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Slang

baseado

English translation: with no means


21:47 Sep 12, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Slang / Colombia
Spanish term or phrase: baseado
From summaries of phone calls from Colombia (drug related); typos as per original; identifying information removed.

X continua menciona a su interlocutor que les dijo a los sujetos que él era una persona mediana mente inteligente y baseado

[more context: X is trying to convince people that he's not a bad guy]
Heather Oland
English translation:with no means
Explanation:
Actually, it should have been written "vaciado" in Spanish, which literally means empty, "totally broke", with no dough

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-09-13 14:28:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If he has no money, he has done nothing wrong in the criminal context. Usually wrongdoers are well-off, good guys are always short of money...
Selected response from:

Luis Javier Otoya
Colombia
Grading comment
Thanks to all! Any of the suggested answers are possibilities, but I think for the context, and considering that much of the document is misspelled, that ljo has hit it exactly.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4with no means
Luis Javier Otoya
4down to earth
Edward Tully
4established
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
established


Explanation:
http://www.babylon.com/definition/baseado/English

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 102

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
down to earth


Explanation:
another option!

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with no means


Explanation:
Actually, it should have been written "vaciado" in Spanish, which literally means empty, "totally broke", with no dough

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-09-13 14:28:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If he has no money, he has done nothing wrong in the criminal context. Usually wrongdoers are well-off, good guys are always short of money...

Luis Javier Otoya
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to all! Any of the suggested answers are possibilities, but I think for the context, and considering that much of the document is misspelled, that ljo has hit it exactly.