KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Slang

cachas

English translation: un tío cachas: a hunk/a real muscleman/a muscular guy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cachas
English translation:un tío cachas: a hunk/a real muscleman/a muscular guy
Entered by: NoraBellettieri

20:07 Sep 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Slang / Expressing personal likes/dislikes - Colloquial
Spanish term or phrase: cachas
When shown a photo, respondent says "un tío cachas no me dice nada y no me siento identificado con él".
There's a hunky-looking guy in the photo.
Does "cachas" mean "hunk"? Or is it more like "a Don Juan" or "a ladys' man"?
VicDenver
United States
un tío cachas: a real muscleman/ a strong or muscly guy
Explanation:
Oxford's
Además la explicación de Sandra está OK
Selected response from:

NoraBellettieri
Grading comment
Thank you, everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5un tío cachas: a real muscleman/ a strong or muscly guy
NoraBellettieri
5buffMDI-IDM
4beefy, brawny
moken


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
un tío cachas: a real muscleman/ a strong or muscly guy


Explanation:
Oxford's
Además la explicación de Sandra está OK

NoraBellettieri
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anamaria bulgariu: :)))
4 mins
  -> Gracias anamaria!

agree  Marina Menendez
7 mins
  -> Gracias Marina!

agree  annavmg -
38 mins
  -> Gracias Anna!

agree  JH Trads
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Hugo!

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
15 hrs
  -> Gracias!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beefy, brawny


Explanation:
I think these would do. Find other synonyms at http://thesaurus.reference.com/browse/beefy

Good luck!

Álvaro :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-09-19 20:41:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Creo que el comentario de Marina merece una nota aclaratoria:

The New Oxford Dictionary of English:

beefy
>adj, informal
muscular or robust
-large and impressivley powerful

brawny
>adjective
physically strong, muscular

;O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-09-19 20:42:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Y por supuesto que el OED escribe "impressively", antes que alguien se sienta en la necesidad de comentarlo.

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marina Menendez: Brawny incluye el sentido de "parecer estúpido" y "beefy" el de obeso y poco atractivo.
12 mins
  -> Pues deberías comunicárselo al OED, porque parece que ellos no lo saben.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
buff


Explanation:
This is my young adult informant's preferred term.

MDI-IDM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish