KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Slang

incapaz

English translation: incompetent, unfit, incapable, total waste of space


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:un incapaz (as De La Rua)
English translation:incompetent, unfit, incapable, total waste of space
Entered by: aivars

17:25 Jun 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Slang / colloquial
Spanish term or phrase: incapaz
De la Rua es un incapaz
aivars
Argentina
unfit /inefficient/ incompetent/incapable
Explanation:
and many more
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
thx a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14unfit /inefficient/ incompetent/incapable
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +4Incapable = waste of space
Julie Allison
4 +1De la Rúa is a total "zero to the left"
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
De la Rúa is a total "zero to the left"


Explanation:
A bit offensive but what the hell...

I´m form Argentina...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 17:33:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"from\" sorry

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Ruiz
2 hrs
  -> ty Medea

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
unfit /inefficient/ incompetent/incapable


Explanation:
and many more

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
thx a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida
2 mins

agree  elaborne: Yes, or even "he is useless", which would be quite offensive.
6 mins

agree  Trudy Peters: I like incompetent
16 mins

agree  Elinor Thomas: voto por incompetente, which is the truth BTW. :-)
42 mins

agree  Sam D: Incompetent is the best
1 hr

agree  jerrie: incompetent, and waste of space (see below)
1 hr

agree  Sheila Hardie: yes incompetent
1 hr

agree  Rick Henry: incompetent, or even as elaborne says "useless" - offeinsive, perhaps, but used to describe, presidents, managers, etc. :-)
2 hrs

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
2 hrs

agree  Antonio Costa
2 hrs

agree  Marta Ruiz
2 hrs

agree  Henry Hinds: He's an incompetent.
3 hrs

agree  LoreAC
6 hrs

agree  ritchi
1 day3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Incapable = waste of space


Explanation:
De la Rua is a total waste of space

Julie Allison
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: I like it "waste of space"
18 mins

agree  Sam D: This is also nice
55 mins

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  Sheila Hardie
1 hr