KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Slang

pa´

English translation: so


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pa' (para)
English translation:so
Entered by: Adriana Penco

18:36 Oct 18, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang
Spanish term or phrase: pa´
cómo puedo traducir ese pa´ en frases como estas:
Y yo te ofrendo esta bronca
pa´ que la lleves al mar
pa´ que no lloren los míos.
Rodillas en la ciudad.
paulacava
so
Explanation:
Me quedaría con la conjunción a secas, evitando traducir el "que". Así es más informal y más cercana al registro de "pa' ".

Merriam-Webster's http://www.m-w.com/dictionary
SO [2 conjunction]
Usage: Although occasionally condemned, use of so to introduce clauses of result (sense 1a) and purpose (sense 1b) is standard. In sense 1b so that is more common in formal contexts than so alone.
Selected response from:

Adriana Penco
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8so
Adriana Penco
4 +4so that
Claudia Guiraldes


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
so that


Explanation:
para

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Boyd
7 mins
  -> thank you Martin

neutral  JoseAlejandro: I understand exactly what you're saying. I am speaking of register, which is the essence of any translation.
9 mins
  -> pa' is just a shortened para, hence @so that@ conveys exactly the sense that pa' has in this text

agree  Manuel Rossetti: yes, it's common to just say pa instead of all para
9 mins
  -> ta Emily (ta= thank you) :0)

agree  Kate Major: it fits the rhythm- it IS 'so' or 'so that'. Anyway, you'd be hard pushed to find a colloquial equivalent for a word as simple as 'so'. You could make it less formal using 'so's', which is short for 'so as' in colloquial speech, in the UK at least
1 hr
  -> absoloutely Kate! thanks again

agree  Carolina Ruiz
8 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
so


Explanation:
Me quedaría con la conjunción a secas, evitando traducir el "que". Así es más informal y más cercana al registro de "pa' ".

Merriam-Webster's http://www.m-w.com/dictionary
SO [2 conjunction]
Usage: Although occasionally condemned, use of so to introduce clauses of result (sense 1a) and purpose (sense 1b) is standard. In sense 1b so that is more common in formal contexts than so alone.


Adriana Penco
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: 100% :O)
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Álvaro.

agree  Ana Paula Rodríguez, CT
19 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  psicutrinius: Yes. And "pa" is quite frowned upon, too -at least in formal speaking.
38 mins
  -> Gracias. Acá es un registro típico de hablantes de provincia.

agree  AySTraducciones
41 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Kate Major: Well it's very Granadino, at least to my ears. I love it. Probably simply used to fit in with the rhythm in which case it's fine to use 'so'. :)
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Salloz
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  Claudia Guiraldes
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Claudia.

agree  Henry Hinds: It's a feature of many varieties of Spanish.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Henry.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Juan Jacob, Ana Paula Rodríguez, CT