KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Slang

michelada

English translation: michelada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:michelada
English translation:michelada
Entered by: Diana Arbiser

22:31 Oct 31, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Spanish term or phrase: michelada
This is a word that appears in the discovery of a federal drug case.

One of the defendants orders some dope from his dealer (allegedly), and tells the dealer it’s his birthday.



The dealer, talking to his dope runner/delivery person, says he’s going to give the defendant a “michelada” for his birthday.

Note that this is being translated and written by a non-Spanish-speaking person, so it could very well be a phonetical spelling.

Thanks for any light on this!

:)
Diana Arbiser
United States
Michelada is...
Explanation:
...beer with lemon juice and ice.
On the top of the glass, salt.
That's a michelada, in Mexico.
Strange birthday present, but that's it!
Luck.
Selected response from:

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Grading comment
Even though both answers look very similar, I chose this one based on peer agreement.
Thank you all, Juan, Patricia & Henry (and peers in agreement!)
Cheers,
Diana :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Michelada is...
Juan Jacob
3michelada (beer with tomato juice)
Patricia Rosas
2englishileana41


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
michelada (beer with tomato juice)


Explanation:
I hope I'm not mixed up but what we call a michelada around here (in SE Arizona) is just beer mixed with Clamato juice and lime. We don't translate the name (just as one wouldn't translate "taco" or "enchilada").

Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Michelada is...


Explanation:
...beer with lemon juice and ice.
On the top of the glass, salt.
That's a michelada, in Mexico.
Strange birthday present, but that's it!
Luck.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Even though both answers look very similar, I chose this one based on peer agreement.
Thank you all, Juan, Patricia & Henry (and peers in agreement!)
Cheers,
Diana :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivannia Garcia: Same in Costa Rica, with lemon and salt
6 mins
  -> Right... excelent combination. Lemon and salt reduce alcohol effets.

agree  Terry Burgess: with lime juice [not lemon] Que este que el otro...¡Saaaalud!
31 mins
  -> El alcohol es malo para la salud... ¡salud!

agree  Brian McDougall: It even varies from place to place in Mexico. Here in Guanajuato it's called a 'chelada' if it's just ice and keylime juice, and a 'michelada' is a horrible concoction with ice, keylime, Maggi sauce and chili powder. A waste of good beer in my opinion!
2 hrs
  -> Sí, hay variantes asquerosas, francamente.

3 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
english


Explanation:
Michelada (Lime and salt) adding a savoring limey twist to the beer.

Example sentence(s):
  • It taste pretty good . It's popular in Southwest
ileana41
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish