KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Slang

las recochas que armábamos por las noches

English translation: ...we used to have so much fun every night


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:las recochas que armábamos por las noches
English translation:...we used to have so much fun every night
Entered by: Lidia Morejudo

19:07 Feb 19, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Slang / palabra de registro general usada en Colombia
Spanish term or phrase: las recochas que armábamos por las noches
En el diccionario dice que recocha es algo muy cocido, pero creo que según el contexto pueda ser equivalente a ¨juerga, fiesta¨.
Esta frase aparece en un texto en el que una mujer colombiana le está contando la historia de su trabajo en la Sierra cuando era joven a otra mujer.
Lidia Morejudo
United Kingdom
...we used to have so much fun every night
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Grading comment
Thanks Giovanni!
Everybody's answers were really good, but I think I will go more with "having fun" as it suits more the English translation.
Thanks to all!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5...we used to have so much fun every night
Giovanni Rengifo
4the pandemonium / racket we would make at night
Ximena Novoa
4the wild/crazy things we used to get up to at night
Edward Tully
4the mess we made at night
Carlos Vergara
4the wild times we had at night/the wild parties we threw at night
Lydia De Jorge
3the rowdy nights we used to have
Lucy Phillips


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the wild times we had at night/the wild parties we threw at night


Explanation:
the wild times we had at nighttime/the wild parties we threw at night

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Giovanni Rengifo: "armar una recocha" significa "reunirse y divertirse", pero de ahí a "throw a wild party" como tu sugieres hay una gran diferencia. I hope it's clearer now.
3 mins
  -> As far as I know, it means to get together for a good time, which to me is an improvised party. Saludos Giovanni!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...we used to have so much fun every night


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks Giovanni!
Everybody's answers were really good, but I think I will go more with "having fun" as it suits more the English translation.
Thanks to all!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the mess we made at night


Explanation:
recocha es un colombianismo que significa juego desordenado, relajo, horse play. Aunque vivo en Mexico soy colombaano, por lo que estoy totalmente seguro del significado de la palabra en español.

Carlos Vergara
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the wild/crazy things we used to get up to at night


Explanation:
another option!

Edward Tully
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the pandemonium / racket we would make at night


Explanation:
yes, recocha is not so much about throwing parties, it's more about messing around, making noise, creating chaos and the like


    Reference: http://www.asihablamos.com/word/palabra/Recocha.php
Ximena Novoa
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the rowdy nights we used to have


Explanation:
'rowdy' sounds as though it might be an equivalent for 'recocha' here - it means, loud, raucous, messy... you could have a rowdy night out at a bar but also a rowdy night in if there were a few of you!

Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish