KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Slang

tener talle

English translation: have the right build


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tener talle
English translation:have the right build
Entered by: Claudia Pesce

12:55 Mar 16, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Slang / street gangs
Spanish term or phrase: tener talle
Como parte de este estilo único y particular está el tener talle, el modo de caminar, el lenguaje etc......
Rose Oakes
have the right build
Explanation:
To be in a gang you must have a certain build, which gives you an advantage, a certain physical strength. You can´t be too short, weak, or wimpy, I guess, or you´ll never survive.
Selected response from:

Claudia Pesce
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1have the right build
Claudia Pesce
3certain/right appearanceValHeiLin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
have the right build


Explanation:
To be in a gang you must have a certain build, which gives you an advantage, a certain physical strength. You can´t be too short, weak, or wimpy, I guess, or you´ll never survive.

Claudia Pesce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Claudia - I think your answer fits best in this context!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Martin
7 hrs
  -> Mil gracias :D

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
certain/right appearance


Explanation:
el tener cierto tipo de aspecto...



ValHeiLin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish