KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Slang

30 Talegos

English translation: 1 Thousand Pesetas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Talego
English translation:1 Thousand Pesetas
Entered by: Ramon UK

23:13 Apr 1, 2008
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Slang / Spanish Slang
Spanish term or phrase: 30 Talegos
I've got this 'talego' word on a letter written by someone from La Linea in the South of Spain before the Euro was introduced.

I don't know if this is a local slang or Spain wide, but I think it has to do with pesetas and money. I need to know how much money '30 Talegos' is either in Pesetas or Euros.

Thanks
Ramon UK
United Kingdom
30 thousand pesetas
Explanation:
1 talego = one thousand pesetas.
Here's the Oxford def.:

talego m
1 a (saco) sack; un talego de harina a sack of flour
b (Col) (bolsa) bag; un talego de plástico a plastic bag
2 (Esp arg)
a (billete de mil) thousand peseta bill (AmE) o (BrE) note
b (cárcel) slammer (colloq), can (AmE colloq), nick (BrE colloq)
c (de hachís) small bar o piece
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks for the answers both of you, Although I also like the word 'quid' for the slang context, I really needed the right conversion rate, so thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +830 thousand pesetas
Terry Burgess
430 thousand quid (UK)Cinnamon Nolan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
30 thousand pesetas


Explanation:
1 talego = one thousand pesetas.
Here's the Oxford def.:

talego m
1 a (saco) sack; un talego de harina a sack of flour
b (Col) (bolsa) bag; un talego de plástico a plastic bag
2 (Esp arg)
a (billete de mil) thousand peseta bill (AmE) o (BrE) note
b (cárcel) slammer (colloq), can (AmE colloq), nick (BrE colloq)
c (de hachís) small bar o piece

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks for the answers both of you, Although I also like the word 'quid' for the slang context, I really needed the right conversion rate, so thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Martinez: agree!
18 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Vladimir:-)

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
21 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Patricia:-)

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): Yes, sir!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Luis:-)

agree  Janine Libbey: The street definition as well! (And happy birthday!) Although I'd like to be blessed with supernatural powers, I'll 'fess up - it appeared on your proz profile. Que cumplas muchos mas!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you so much, 'J':-)) How on earth did you know today's my birthday???

agree  Rosina Peixoto
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Rosina:-)

agree  margaret caulfield: Pretty slang, but correct. MANY HAPPY RETURNS!!!!!
5 hrs
  -> Thank you muchly, Mag:-))

agree  moken: Yep. informal, like x bucks or quid (at the proper conversion rate)
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Álvaro...and lovely to see you back:-))

agree  Reza Mohammadnia
22 hrs
  -> Thank you again, Reza:-)

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
30 thousand quid (UK)


Explanation:
Or:
30 thousand bucks (USA)

A talego is indeed a thousand pesetas or euros, but it's rather informal.
I'd use quid or bucks, depending on your audience.

quid [kwɪd] n GB argot libra (esterlina)
buck [bʌk]
I nombre
1 US fam dólar

http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=qui...





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2008-04-01 23:54:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don’t think the whole lot came to thirty thousand quid, ye know what I mean? But Paul had picked this picture to Roxy’s parents and they were so, ...
www.narrativeworks.com/archives/nepas/Stories/JEAN/Jean4.ht...

Expat Tax Consultants Discussion Forum- [ Traduzca esta página ]However, it sounds like I'll just have to leave my wife to look after my father, otherwise it might cost us 20 or 30 thousand quid. ...
www.expattax.co.uk/discus/messages/14/342.html?WednesdayJan...

I mean, the monthly wage for a politician is only 30 thousand bucks. Hmmm.. talking about corruption perhaps?? 0 comments share ...
renzbulseco.multiply.com/journal?&=&page_start=




Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  moken: Agree with your take on bucks or quid, but 1 talego = 6 euros; not quite 1000 quid... ;O) ;O)
7 hrs