KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Slang

entiende

English translation: is a friend of Dorothy's//he/she is one of us


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:entiende
English translation:is a friend of Dorothy's//he/she is one of us
Entered by: Anne Smith Campbell

03:28 Apr 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang / Homosexuales/lesbianas
Spanish term or phrase: entiende
A ver cómo lo explico. En España, dentro del lenguaje de jerga de los homosexuales/lesbianas, se utiliza actualmente el término "entiende" para referirse a alguien con el gusto/atracción hacia personas de su mismo sexo.
Contexto:
"él/ella es de los que entienden".( lo cual quiere decir que él o ella son "gays", homosexuales o lesbianas)

¿Hay algún término parecido en la jerga inglesa al respecto?
Ando un poco perdida pues no conozco las jergas al respecto en Inglés.

Muchas gracias a todos desde ya.
Anne Smith Campbell
Spain
is a friend of Dorothy
Explanation:
in gay slang "entiende" means "he's one of us"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-04 04:33:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY, I meant "OF DOROTHY'S"!!!!!!!!!
Selected response from:

xxxeloso
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks for the suggestions! Both I find useful as in the text it's "one of them" using the term ("he's one of us") but there is also an "outsider" talking about them using the same term (where "a friend of Dorothy's" fits beautifully).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4he/she is one of us
Kate Major
3he/she shares our orientation/identifies with us
Gracie
3shares the same interests
Gary Smith
3to play for the other team
moken
4 -1he/she is out (of the closet)
Michael Brady
3is a friend of Dorothyxxxeloso


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is a friend of Dorothy


Explanation:
in gay slang "entiende" means "he's one of us"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-04 04:33:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY, I meant "OF DOROTHY'S"!!!!!!!!!

xxxeloso
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for the suggestions! Both I find useful as in the text it's "one of them" using the term ("he's one of us") but there is also an "outsider" talking about them using the same term (where "a friend of Dorothy's" fits beautifully).
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Eloso. Si, "entiendo" el término, mi dilema es si existe algo parecido en Inglés. Desconocía la opción que has aportado, la tendré en cuenta. Gracias.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
he/she is out (of the closet)


Explanation:
Out of the closet - alguien que es homosexual y lo ha revelado al publico en general. Se puede decir también "out" si el contexto de homosexualidad es muy claro.
Espero que te ayude!

Michael Brady
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Por España se suele decir que "ha salido del armario". No es exactamente lo que estoy buscando, sino alguien que ya "is out of the closet", o lo ha sido desde el principio... y "entiende". ¡Muchas gracias de todas formas!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxeloso: Being "out of the closet" means to be openly gay. This is not the point here. "Entiende" means just "he's gay", whether or not he's closeted.
1 day5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to play for the other team


Explanation:
Hi Anne,

Reasons for my questions above:

a. I am not sure whether this is taken to be offensive or not. I have found the expression used on a few gay websites, but I don't think it's enough proof enough of it being an accepted term. It's actually more like the Spanish term "ser de la otra acera", which is generally used by heterosexuals.

b. This appears to be mainly U.S. usage, but If the context makes it obvious enough it should be easily understood.

Please, if anyone can offer more insight as to the use of this term, pleasefeel free to disagree - I'm interested in finding out myself and by no means wish to offend.


Good luck!

Álvaro :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mar Brotons: I don´t think it´s offensive, but it is used by heterosexuals to refer to homosexuals. What is needed is a term homosexuals use to refer to other homosexuals.
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shares the same interests


Explanation:
I think you mean an expression used by homosexuals to refer to other homosexuals, right? If so, this sounds right. (Before we start getting too many hackneyed, homophobic suggestions ;.))

Gary Smith
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he/she is one of us


Explanation:
This is just a suggestion, really. It's a good way of trasmitting this idea of "entender" in English, and may work very well depending on your context sentences. I think it may work very well as a term to be used within the gay community.

(En español sería decir que alguien "es uno de los nuestros", o algo así. Se usa mucho en inglés, y creo que funcionaría en el contexto.)

Kate Major
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
he/she shares our orientation/identifies with us


Explanation:
The gay community usually talks of sexual orientation.
Another alternative could be: he/she is part of our community
All of them are not pejorative and could fit your sentence

Gracie
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish