ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Slang

guey

English translation: man/dude

21:20 Apr 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Slang / Mexican slang
Spanish term or phrase: guey
I am working on a transcript, and "guey" comes up quite frequently. For example: "Orale guey, voy para alla, guey."

The problem is that I can't think of an equivalent that has the same shade/tone of meaning in these contexts. These calls are between friends who are Mexican gang members, so they are not insulting each other.

I was thinking "dude," but it doesn't have the same vulgar connotation. Then I was thinking "nigga," but then I thought that it may not apply since they're Hispanic and it may seem odd in the translation.

Any thoughts?
Arianna Aguilar
English translation:man/dude
Explanation:
man is more common around the world, people consider dude to be more californian beach bum
Selected response from:

Sergio Lahaye
Grading comment
Thanks! I'm going to go with this option. Gracias a todos por la explicaciones. Le pregunté a mi esposo mexicano sobre la palabra, pero él me aseguraba que era sumamente ofensiva. Será solo en los ranchos, je je. ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7dude
Carlos Vergara
4 +5man/dudeSergio Lahaye
4 +1bro/dog
Lydia De Jorge
4homie
Kate Major
4man
Casey Young


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
man/dude


Explanation:
man is more common around the world, people consider dude to be more californian beach bum

Sergio Lahaye
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks! I'm going to go with this option. Gracias a todos por la explicaciones. Le pregunté a mi esposo mexicano sobre la palabra, pero él me aseguraba que era sumamente ofensiva. Será solo en los ranchos, je je. ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jesús Cordero-Salvado
6 mins
  -> ta

agree  Michael Dorrity: I'd go with 'man' personally, it's definitely more universal than 'dude'.
1 hr
  -> ta

agree  Diana Arbiser
1 hr
  -> ta

agree  Juan Jacob: Yes: güey is no more offensive.
2 hrs
  -> ta

agree  Andres Urdaneta: I have used "Man" for criminal transcription for "Güey" after consulting in wordreference.com
542 days
  -> ta

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
dude


Explanation:
I would go for dude. Güey does not always have a vulgar connotation. I am a professor at a Univesity for middle and upper class young people and they call each other güey all the time.

Carlos Vergara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janine Libbey
1 min
  -> gracias

agree  Jesús Cordero-Salvado
5 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Diego Gallo
16 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Diana Arbiser
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Henry Hinds: Órale...
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Juan Jacob: Ya vas, ue, ya no es ofensivo... hasta las mujeres lo dicen, ue.
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  De Novi
2 hrs
  -> gracias

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
man


Explanation:
Hey, what are you doin man? Ey, que haces guey?

Casey Young
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bro/dog


Explanation:
hear it all the time amongst teens...

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Goldburt: I think you are right on target with "dog". Not only teens, but poorly educated, low-class adults use "dog" as way to greet each other as well.
266 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
homie


Explanation:
homie, or (less frequently) homey
=homeboy
not offesive but captures the sense of the word. That's what you'd use in the US at least. See Google hits. I really think this works, personally. Hope it helps. Good luck. :)

Kate Major
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7