KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Slang

nipedo

English translation: Depending on context and tone of voice


17:31 Apr 30, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang / General Mexican slang
Spanish term or phrase: nipedo
I can't find this anywhere. It's in a letter from one Mexican to another and appears twice, always in direct address:

"...hasta los mios me han dejado abajo. pero nipedo algun dia saldre."
and the other use: "... pero me chingaron, nipedo."

I can bet it isn't a compliment! But what's the English equivalent?
kifriedman
United States
English translation:Depending on context and tone of voice
Explanation:
As someone who regularly uses and hears this slang phrase, I can tell you that there are slight nuances in meaning depending on the context and tone. Generally the sense is that there's no help for a bad situation.

For example, expressing reluctant acceptance of an unfortunate situation, like: Pensaba ir al cine pero tengo que chambear, ni pedo (I was thinking of going to the movies but I have to work. Oh well). Disappointed tone of voice and often accompanied by a shrug.

Telling someone else to accept a similarly unfortunate situation: Ya sé tienes hueva de ir a chambear pero hay que pagar la renta, ni pedo. (I know you don't feel like going to work but you gotta pay the rent, so suck it up). Here the tone of voice is less disappointed and more like giving someone advice that they don't want to hear.

I could go on but I think you get the idea.

As for your examples:
"hasta los míos me han dejado abajo. pero ni pedo algún día saldré" My own people have given up on me, but no matter, one day I'll get ahead.

"pero me chingaron, ni pedo" But they screwed me over, nothing I can do about it.

Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-30 21:22:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, in my 2nd example that was supposed to be "ya sé QUE tienes hueva..."
Selected response from:

MSuderman
Grading comment
All interesting answers, but yours' was really the best. Thank you for the lesson!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2(but) whatever
Lynda Tharratt
5 +2ver nota
Yaotl Altan
5 +1Depending on context and tone of voiceMSuderman
4 +2but what the heck...
Giovanni Rengifo
4 +1so what
Tom2004
4no problem
GoodWords
3 -1no way
Virginia Feuerstein
4 -2ni pedo (not worth a fart)
Patricia Rosas


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
ni pedo (not worth a fart)


Explanation:
that's how I understand it ... sort of like "ni modo" only dirty

Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  JoseAlejandro: no, that doesn't quite capture it...sorry!
2 hrs

disagree  Juan Jacob: Yes, like "ni modo", but not correct.
10 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ni pedo
ver nota


Explanation:
It's not a word, but two: ni pedo = ni modo.

Too bad! and What a shame are too formal.

May be WHAT A FUCK!


Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JoseAlejandro: all true
2 hrs

agree  Juan Jacob: ¡Ese! Ni pedo, mano, mañana hay que trabajar.
10 hrs

neutral  MSuderman: This is okay but "what a fuck" isn't accurate (it would be "what THE fuck" meaning "qué pedo," not "ni pedo" - two entirely different concepts).
1 day2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no problem


Explanation:
Except more vulgar. It's actually "ni pedo" written by someone with a tenuous grip on correct spelling. See other examples of use: http://tinyurl.com/5hfe9k

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  JoseAlejandro: yes, "no problem" but with a hint of dejection
2 hrs
  -> You're right, probably closer to "ni modo" - "oh well, that's the way it is".

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ni pedo
but what the heck...


Explanation:
I don't give a damn anyway....

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JoseAlejandro: yes, something along these lines!
2 hrs

agree  Juan Jacob: No está mal.
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
so what


Explanation:
but so what...

Tom2004
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JoseAlejandro: i guess so
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
no way


Explanation:
otra opción

Virginia Feuerstein
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  JoseAlejandro: Sorry, this neither denotes nor connotes the source meaning.
30 mins

disagree  Juan Jacob: No es el significado.
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Depending on context and tone of voice


Explanation:
As someone who regularly uses and hears this slang phrase, I can tell you that there are slight nuances in meaning depending on the context and tone. Generally the sense is that there's no help for a bad situation.

For example, expressing reluctant acceptance of an unfortunate situation, like: Pensaba ir al cine pero tengo que chambear, ni pedo (I was thinking of going to the movies but I have to work. Oh well). Disappointed tone of voice and often accompanied by a shrug.

Telling someone else to accept a similarly unfortunate situation: Ya sé tienes hueva de ir a chambear pero hay que pagar la renta, ni pedo. (I know you don't feel like going to work but you gotta pay the rent, so suck it up). Here the tone of voice is less disappointed and more like giving someone advice that they don't want to hear.

I could go on but I think you get the idea.

As for your examples:
"hasta los míos me han dejado abajo. pero ni pedo algún día saldré" My own people have given up on me, but no matter, one day I'll get ahead.

"pero me chingaron, ni pedo" But they screwed me over, nothing I can do about it.

Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-30 21:22:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, in my 2nd example that was supposed to be "ya sé QUE tienes hueva..."

MSuderman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
All interesting answers, but yours' was really the best. Thank you for the lesson!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JoseAlejandro: Nice explanation, Michelle...you are a daisy, indeed. Michelle, being a daisy is a good thing...I promise!
1 hr
  -> I'm a daisy! well that's a first. Thanks José Alejandro. :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(but) whatever


Explanation:
As this seems to be the phrase that defines the younger generation today, I think this should be included.

and as the other answerers have already pointed out, it should be "ni pedo", but whatever....:)

Lynda Tharratt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JoseAlejandro: Good show, Lynda!! This is almost perfect.
1 hr
  -> thanks Jose!

agree  MSuderman: Yes, this does cover many contexts for the phrase, but sometimes it means something more like "Deal with it" (or "suck it up" as I mentioned in my longwinded explanation). Otherwise, you hit the nail on the head.
22 hrs
  -> Hi Michelle, thanks :) your explanation was well done.