KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Slang

en leña con todo el mundo por ahí pa'abajo

English translation: [if there's a fight and you throw a punch] all hell breaks loose even though they all get arrested.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en leña con todo el mundo por ahí pa'abajo
English translation:[if there's a fight and you throw a punch] all hell breaks loose even though they all get arrested.
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

21:20 Jul 5, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang / suenan como cubanos
Spanish term or phrase: en leña con todo el mundo por ahí pa'abajo
¿Sabes lo que le dijo él a (UI)? Me llamó y me dijo, “Oye mi amigo”. Y se cayó la llamada, y lo volví a llamar pa’ tras y me dice “Oye asere, ¿porqué tú me colgaste?” “Te voy a partir la cara”. ¿Quién te está colgando? ¡Digo, “Coño”!

Ese burro, ¿eh? Esas parejitas no son faciles.

(UI)

(UI) ¿Pero tú para que le cuelgas? Son malos. En la dirección, tranquilitos, pero quiero que sepas que si hay una pelea y tú te fajas, a leña con todo el mundo por ahí pa’ abajo aunque los recolecten todo. Bueno, hay uno que ya oye tú el nombre que tiene. “El burro” le dicen a uno, ya tú puedes (UI) “el burro”.

Está puercón, ¿no?

¿Qué?
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
[if there's a fight and you throw a punch] all hell breaks loose even though they all get arrested.
Explanation:
Would not trade places with you, the colloquialisms seem Cuban except for "puercón", though we (PR) share the Anglicism "llamar pa'tras" and other terms. In Puerto Rico you're "esleñao" when you're all busted up, dog tired; "¡Leña'e!" is used to convey "bulls***, that's not true"; and "lo hicieron leña" to mean someone was beaten, though not necessarily in a literal sense. That's what the phrase seems to mean, if you fight back, they really let everyone have it, consequences be damned. The "recolecten" seems to mean "arrested by the police". Good luck!
Selected response from:

Gerardo Garcia Ramis
Puerto Rico
Grading comment
Thank you, Gerardo and Steven - Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to hell with everybody
Steven Huddleston
2 +3[if there's a fight and you throw a punch] all hell breaks loose even though they all get arrested.
Gerardo Garcia Ramis


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a leña con todo el mundo por ahí pa'abajo
[if there's a fight and you throw a punch] all hell breaks loose even though they all get arrested.


Explanation:
Would not trade places with you, the colloquialisms seem Cuban except for "puercón", though we (PR) share the Anglicism "llamar pa'tras" and other terms. In Puerto Rico you're "esleñao" when you're all busted up, dog tired; "¡Leña'e!" is used to convey "bulls***, that's not true"; and "lo hicieron leña" to mean someone was beaten, though not necessarily in a literal sense. That's what the phrase seems to mean, if you fight back, they really let everyone have it, consequences be damned. The "recolecten" seems to mean "arrested by the police". Good luck!

Gerardo Garcia Ramis
Puerto Rico
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, Gerardo and Steven - Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
36 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Robert Mota
56 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Rosa Elena Lozano Arton: Just cool, genial
3 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Rosa!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to hell with everybody


Explanation:
To me, this is what they mean.

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerardo Garcia Ramis: That's another possible explanation, focused on sending [them] to hell rather than [them] raising hell. That's what we'd term in PR, "Al carajo albañil, que se acabó la mezcla".
10 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Gerardo!