KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Slang

empingadera

English translation: fucking mess, shit has hit the fan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:empingadera
English translation:fucking mess, shit has hit the fan
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

22:12 Jul 5, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang / presuntos delincuentes, algunos o todos cubanos hablando de actividades delictivas
Spanish term or phrase: empingadera
Qué manera de jalar toro y eso ahí (UI).

Y una empingadera por los tomates que tenía sembrado (UI)

¡Muchacho!

(UI) se coge la (UI) aquí.

No era fácil.

¿Oye, te vas a echar otro pa’ abajo?
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
a mess, a problem
Explanation:
Definitely Cuban, "pinga" is "penis", when things get really ugly or rub them the wrong way, Cubans say "X está de pinga", this is an extension of the concept.
Selected response from:

Gerardo Garcia Ramis
Puerto Rico
Grading comment
I like "shit has hit the fan" also, in addition to "fucking mess" - Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7a mess, a problem
Gerardo Garcia Ramis
4 +1screwed up situation
Marcelo González


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
a mess, a problem


Explanation:
Definitely Cuban, "pinga" is "penis", when things get really ugly or rub them the wrong way, Cubans say "X está de pinga", this is an extension of the concept.

Gerardo Garcia Ramis
Puerto Rico
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I like "shit has hit the fan" also, in addition to "fucking mess" - Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
26 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  José Miguel Neira
35 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Robert Mota
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Anne Smith Campbell
3 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  xxxsavaria
8 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

neutral  Marcelo González: that´s what it means, but a good translation has to convey the same level of language. How does "mess" or "problem" convey the vulgarity expressed in the original???
23 hrs
  -> That I leave to Michael's creativity, this series of questions has been oriented rather towards deciphering what these miscreants are actually saying. Guess I could propose "cluster fuck" or "the shit hit the fan when...", but why limit the asker?

agree  saruro: I heard pinga in Venezuela.
1 day19 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  silviantonia: Ah, Michael, a Cuban wife, I sympathize... :) Hey, as a cubana myself, I know whereof I speak :) Je je...
2 days22 hrs
  -> Noncommittal thanks for your agree.//Wash my hands... with clorox.

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
screwed up situation


Explanation:
This option reflects the informal, street tone of the original. The word "mess" does not convey any of the vulgarity expressed in the original.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day0 min (2008-07-06 22:12:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with Gerardo in that the term refers to a "mess," but the question becomes: How do we express this is a similarly offense way? What would criminal elements (gangsters, thugs and other unsavory types) say in English? They´d probably be inclined to say "screwed up" (or maybe even another "up" with the f-word "riding shotgun"). :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day16 hrs (2008-07-07 14:35:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excuse me: that's "How do we express this in a similarly offensive way" :-)

Interesting translation, Mike, congrats :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day16 hrs (2008-07-07 14:54:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mike, I just read your comment. Exactly, something with some form of the f-word might be your best option here. If you're at all concerned "fucking mess" might be a little more vulgar than "empingadera," then "a screwed up situation" might be the way to go.

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias :-)