KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Slang

está bien curada

English translation: well-cured (pot)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:está bien curada (hierba)
English translation:well-cured (pot)
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

15:28 Jul 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang / presuntos delincuentes, algunos o todos cubanos hablando de actividades delictivas
Spanish term or phrase: está bien curada
Aparentement se refiere a la hierba (marihuana) bien curada - ?cuál es el término que usamo en inglés para hierba o marjuana curada? A menos que quiera decir otra cosa.

Pipo, dame un pullover

(UI) apretado (UI).

(UI) qué se hace con (UI).

Está bueno. Huele bien.

¡Pipo!

Ahí está… Esta está bien curá.

Un pullover oscuro, ¿tú no tienes un pullover oscuro (UI)?

Tú sabes que la, la hierba cuando se pone amelco…
amelcochadita es cuando ella se pone, (UI) amelcochadita.

(UI) ella se pone (UI).

(UI, asere, (UI)

Una pluma aquí para que apuntes la dirección nada más que te la dé ahora.

¿Eh?

Apunta la dirección nada más que él te la dé ahora.

(UI).

(UI) busca un papel ahí.

(UI) le voy a meter un palo ahí dentro de la cara.
(Background conversation)

Mira, aquí, aquí hay una servilleta.
Dije por dentro de mí, si me le acerco, lo mato. (Background conversation)
Aquí, aquí (UI) te pases seis meses o tres meses jalando agua (UI) y, y… (UI) en Cuba la necesidad…
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
well-cured (pot)
Explanation:
Resultados 11 - 20 de aproximadamente 240 de "cured pot" . (0.12 segundos

Good luck Michael

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-07-06 15:54:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So ask for well cured pot (but not the brown dried out shit they sell as Thai or Columbian. See #1.) Remember, properly cured buds are going to be a much ...
www.hiptravelguides.com/modules.php?name=News&file=article&... - 56k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

Potjiekos - food in focus - FOOD24- [ Traducir esta página ]An un-cured pot is a usually dark grey and quite rough on the inside. These have to be cured to remove the possibility of an iron taste or black deposits in ...
www.food24.com/Food24/Components/FoodFocus/0,,84,00.html - 56k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

Channels Search- [ Traducir esta página ]Or are you smoking poorly cured pot which can build up that crap quickly. ... It's that perfectly cured Pot makes you think you know it all. DUHH ...
www.channels.nl/search.php?vraag=theguest &start=30&knowled... - 112k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

cannabisnews.com: Marijuana Legalization a Good Thing?- [ Traducir esta página ]15 Oct 2006 ... Dead brown pot isn't as nearly as nice as lively cured pot, but probably the worst is moldy. I hate to think of a medical patient having no ...
www.cannabisnews.com/news/thread22285.shtml - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

Method for producing a pot for an underground valve. - Patent ...- [ Traducir esta página ]... the temperature is raised and the mould is subsequently opened for taking out the cured pot characterized in that the mixture is previously homogenized. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0094648.html - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

FLAVOR CURING - A Tutorial - NO PICS - Cannabis Culture Forums- [ Traducir esta página ]12 Abr 2003 ... There is nothing truly like properly cured pot, all by itself. If done the right way, pot can be sweet, heady, and have sublte flavors like ...
forums.cannabisculture.com/forums/showflat.php?Number=490443 - 68k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

Selected response from:

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Grading comment
Good references, Claudia - Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5very cool!GLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW
3 +1well-cured (pot)
Sp-EnTranslator


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
well-cured (pot)


Explanation:
Resultados 11 - 20 de aproximadamente 240 de "cured pot" . (0.12 segundos

Good luck Michael

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-07-06 15:54:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So ask for well cured pot (but not the brown dried out shit they sell as Thai or Columbian. See #1.) Remember, properly cured buds are going to be a much ...
www.hiptravelguides.com/modules.php?name=News&file=article&... - 56k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

Potjiekos - food in focus - FOOD24- [ Traducir esta página ]An un-cured pot is a usually dark grey and quite rough on the inside. These have to be cured to remove the possibility of an iron taste or black deposits in ...
www.food24.com/Food24/Components/FoodFocus/0,,84,00.html - 56k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

Channels Search- [ Traducir esta página ]Or are you smoking poorly cured pot which can build up that crap quickly. ... It's that perfectly cured Pot makes you think you know it all. DUHH ...
www.channels.nl/search.php?vraag=theguest &start=30&knowled... - 112k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

cannabisnews.com: Marijuana Legalization a Good Thing?- [ Traducir esta página ]15 Oct 2006 ... Dead brown pot isn't as nearly as nice as lively cured pot, but probably the worst is moldy. I hate to think of a medical patient having no ...
www.cannabisnews.com/news/thread22285.shtml - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

Method for producing a pot for an underground valve. - Patent ...- [ Traducir esta página ]... the temperature is raised and the mould is subsequently opened for taking out the cured pot characterized in that the mixture is previously homogenized. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0094648.html - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

FLAVOR CURING - A Tutorial - NO PICS - Cannabis Culture Forums- [ Traducir esta página ]12 Abr 2003 ... There is nothing truly like properly cured pot, all by itself. If done the right way, pot can be sweet, heady, and have sublte flavors like ...
forums.cannabisculture.com/forums/showflat.php?Number=490443 - 68k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto



Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Good references, Claudia - Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González: you´re probably right, and the people at cannibisnews.com may know what they´re talking about :-)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Marcelo =D

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
very cool!


Explanation:
In Mexico, " bien curada" is a very common slang expression and means the equivalent of " very cool" "excellent" etc

GLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW
Mexico
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish