KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Slang

le voy a meter un palo ahí dentro de la cara

English translation: bash his head in


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:le voy a meter un palo ahí dentro de la cara
English translation:bash his head in
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

15:34 Jul 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang / presuntos delincuentes, algunos o todos cubanos hablando de actividades delictivas
Spanish term or phrase: le voy a meter un palo ahí dentro de la cara
Un pullover oscuro, ¿tú no tienes un pullover oscuro (UI)?

Tú sabes que la, la hierba cuando se pone amelco… amelcochadita es cuando ella se pone, (UI) amelcochadita.

(UI) ella se pone (UI).

(UI, asere, (UI)

Una pluma aquí para que apuntes la dirección nada más que te la dé ahora.

¿Eh?

Apunta la dirección nada más que él te la dé ahora.

(UI).

(UI) busca un papel ahí.

(UI) le voy a meter un palo ahí dentro de la cara.

(Background conversation)

Mira, aquí, aquí hay una servilleta.

Dije por dentro de mí, si me le acerco, lo mato. (Background conversation)

Aquí, aquí (UI) te pases seis meses o tres meses jalando agua (UI) y, y… (UI) en Cuba la necesidad…
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
bash his head in
Explanation:
Whew, a bit violent for a Sunday afternoon!
Selected response from:

Jan Castillo
Grading comment
Some nice suggestions, although this is the one that rings true to me in this context - Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3bash his head inJan Castillo
4 +2I am going to whack him upside the headGLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW
3 +1i'm gonna smack him righ in the face
Sp-EnTranslator
3 +1I'm going to put his head through a wall
Denise Nahigian


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i'm gonna smack him righ in the face


Explanation:
Parece que el individuo esta "pensando en voz alta" como decimos cuando hablamos sin importar si nos escuchan o no.

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cecilia

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I am going to whack him upside the head


Explanation:
for a slang an equivalent slang expression

GLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW
Mexico
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise Nahigian: LOL! That's certainly the way we say it in Philadelphia!
24 mins

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
2 hrs

neutral  Marcelo González: I think this translation, while certainly possible, conveys a certain "urban" tone/flavor that may not be appropriate (when more dialect-neutral options exist). :-)
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I'm going to put his head through a wall


Explanation:
Not a very literal equivalent, but it does preserve the violence and the idea of penetration...

Denise Nahigian
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González: violence...penetration and a commonly-used expression--well done! It also happens to be a similar length as the original. :-)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marcelo!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bash his head in


Explanation:
Whew, a bit violent for a Sunday afternoon!

Example sentence(s):
  • I'm gonna bash his head in.
Jan Castillo
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Some nice suggestions, although this is the one that rings true to me in this context - Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González: if short and "sweet" works, this is a good option :-) // also "bash/smash his FACE in" // whew, you were right about Sunday afternoon :-)
17 mins

agree  Sp-EnTranslator
5 hrs

agree  Carol Chaparro
6 hrs