KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Slang

Simón

English translation: Yep


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Simón
English translation:Yep
Entered by: spanruss

16:18 Jul 8, 2008
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Slang
Spanish term or phrase: Simón
I've heard this slang exclamation for years, but never really knew the origin of it, or a good translation for it. I guess I've always thought it was kind of like "Man!" Ideas?
spanruss
United States
Yeap, yup.
Explanation:
At least in Mexico, Simón means Sí. Sí=mon.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutos (2008-07-08 16:22:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yeah, too.
Nel, niguas = no.
Selected response from:

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Grading comment
I wonder if this is similar to jocular phrasings used in English often with proper names not necessarily belonging to the addressee, e.g., "sounds like a plan, Stan". In that case, one alternative could be "Yes siree, Bob". However, that is not necessarily a commonly used idiom nowadays, particularly for an edgy character like someone buying guns on the black market. Nonetheless, it does sound like a play on words that is simply an affirmation. Thx, Juan.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Yeap, yup.
Juan Jacob
5 +1Right on!Carol Chaparro


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Yeap, yup.


Language variant: Mexico

Explanation:
At least in Mexico, Simón means Sí. Sí=mon.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutos (2008-07-08 16:22:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yeah, too.
Nel, niguas = no.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I wonder if this is similar to jocular phrasings used in English often with proper names not necessarily belonging to the addressee, e.g., "sounds like a plan, Stan". In that case, one alternative could be "Yes siree, Bob". However, that is not necessarily a commonly used idiom nowadays, particularly for an edgy character like someone buying guns on the black market. Nonetheless, it does sound like a play on words that is simply an affirmation. Thx, Juan.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan: Pues, simón.
2 mins
  -> Simondón también se dice. Gracias.

agree  Richard Cadena: Another variation of this same play on words "caló" is "cilantro", particularly in Northwest Mexico (Sinaloa, etc.). Salsaludos con aché desde el solar lingüístico, Richard.
9 mins
  -> Salsaludotes. Gracias.

agree  Henry Hinds: Ahué...
19 mins
  -> Abrazo.

agree  silviantonia: Epale... también en Guatemala; tengo un roomie guate que siempre me dice Simón.
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Lo primero que me vino a la mente fue "Yeppers", también "Yuppers": http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/yuppers
3 hrs
  -> Gracias por la referencia.

agree  Marcelo González
5 days
  -> Gracias.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Right on!


Language variant: United States English

Explanation:
This is another expression that I think would be very appropriate. At least here in the US.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-07-08 22:14:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spanruss,
"Right on" is another way of saying "yes" but with a kind of idiomatic twist; which I believe is more likened to "simón" than just a simple "sí" or in English "yes". :-)

Carol Chaparro
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sounds a bit sixties-ish to me. Right up there with "Can you dig it"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  guate: in Guatemala is slang for YES
1 hr
  -> Thank you guate :-)

neutral  Juan Jacob: Hum... Simón es sí, y ya.
1 hr
  -> Thank you Juan. "Right on" is another way of saying "yes" but with a kind of idiomatic twist; which I believe is more likened to "simón" than just a simple "sí" or in English "yes". :-)