KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Slang

chingadita

English translation: fucking little


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:chingadita
English translation:fucking little
Entered by: Diana Arbiser

16:32 Aug 31, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Slang / Colloquial/informal speech
Spanish term or phrase: chingadita
Dialogue between two alleged drug dealers.

-¿Tan poquito te dio?

-Y... se ve...

-¿Te dio de cincuenta? ¿Cuánto es?

-Menos, es una chingadita...

How would you say that in English, keeping the same register?

Thanks!
Diana Arbiser
United States
fucking little
Explanation:
Menos, es una chingadita = Less, fucking little
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias, Henry y gracias a todos por sus aportes y ayuda.
:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2fucking little
Henry Hinds
4 +1... very little shit/ a shity amount
Lydia De Jorge


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... very little shit/ a shity amount


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Ándale.
55 mins

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fucking little


Explanation:
Menos, es una chingadita = Less, fucking little

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Gracias, Henry y gracias a todos por sus aportes y ayuda.
:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Eso, eso...
30 mins
  -> Gracias, Juan.

agree  ael
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ael.