KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Slang

los buches estan rondando

English translation: the spies/rats/ snitches are on the lookout


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:los buches estan rondando
English translation:the spies/rats/ snitches are on the lookout
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

17:32 Sep 2, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Spanish term or phrase: los buches estan rondando
This is an expression used by an employee in a letter it sent to the HR department of his company. He was telling another person that "los buches estan rondando"

I'm not sure what the word "buches" means.

thanks!
Pamela
the spies/rats/ snitches are on the lookout
Explanation:
buche is a snitch
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the wolves are on the prowl
Lisa McCarthy
4the spies/rats/ snitches are on the lookout
Lydia De Jorge
3the indians are circling the wagonteju


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the indians are circling the wagon


Explanation:
I think it's a typo, and what they said was "los buitres están rondando", which would mean this person feels threatened by the presence of other people at work, either co-workers or his superiors.

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the spies/rats/ snitches are on the lookout


Explanation:
buche is a snitch

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 102

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the wolves are on the prowl


Explanation:
only guessing (without further context) that it could be about looking to lay off staff or something like that.

Most of the employees will fall into the sheep category. **When the wolves are on the prowl, to see who to fire or lay off, **the sheep will keep their heads down and patiently wait for one or more of their number gets canned.
http://www.northcrossing.com/PsychGroupDynamics.html




Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8