ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Slang

Mamacita / mamasita

English translation: sweetie,sweet babe,my seetw love!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Mamacita / mamasita
English translation:sweetie,sweet babe,my seetw love!
Entered by: Vladimir Martinez

17:01 Sep 5, 2008
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang / Spelling
Spanish term or phrase: Mamacita / mamasita
Encontré ambas palabras escritas. La regla comun dice que es "mamacita" pero algunas fuentes mencionan "mamasita" como excepción. Unas luces sobre el asunto? Según que fuente?
Pedro Soum
sweetie,sweet babe,my seetw love!
Explanation:
an option!
Selected response from:

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Grading comment
It doesn't answer the question about whether it's written with S or C. Thanks anyway
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Little Mama / Lil' Mama
Daniel Coria
5 +1MamaCita.
Juan Jacob
4sweetie,sweet babe,my seetw love!
Vladimir Martinez
3mum / mummy
Smartranslators
Summary of reference entries provided
Enrique Reyes

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mum / mummy


Explanation:
Dependerá de la zona geográfica... algunos dicen "mamacita" y otros "mamasita"...


Aquí tienes una entrada en el glosario:


Término o frase en español: mamasita
Mexican spanish. Familiar. I want to congratulate a newly- expectant mom, but I want to be sure not to cause offense.
Características especiales de este término:
- Esta pregunta fue enviada a través de un sitio afiliado. (yourDictionary.com)
Les

Marcar o filtrar al usuario que pregunta:

Traducción al inglés:Be careful...
Explicación:
mamacita (not mamasita), means "little mother" (that you cannot use in english), OK... but is also quiet vulgar when you want to have an "affaire" with some "chick" (excuse my english)... so, I don't advise you to use "mamacita": rather "próxima mamá" or "futura mamá".

Good luck.

Juan Jacob, México.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutos (2008-09-05 17:09:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aquí tienes el link, para que veas los diferentes opciones:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/other/434504-ma...

Smartranslators
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Juan Jacob: Gracias por la rancia referencia, ya ni me acordaba, pero creo que la pregunta es otra, con C o con S. Saludos. // Será palabreja, y muy mexicana: "Mamacita, quierooo." (Registro bastante vulgar). Beso.
25 mins
  -> Ja, ja... a veces ponemos cosas y luego ni nos acordamos... en fin... como este es una de vuestras "palabrejas" ... yo no me meto. Dejo que lo discutais entre los del país. Besos

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Little Mama / Lil' Mama


Explanation:
En este foro dicen que lo correcto es "Mamacita":

http://www.disboards.com/showthread.php?t=933109&referrerid=...

Si el tono es insinuante o de flirteo, puede servirte esto:

What does the Spanish phrase or slang "Mamacita" mean in Spanish ...
if you traslate the word literally it will means "little mama" but if you are young and pretty the hispanic guys will call you "mamacita" it means "sexy ...
http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20071002104246AA...

Mamasita is, little mama. Most of these words are used in a flirting kind of way. ... Mamacita - Little mama (as in ohh you soo fine.. that kind of thing) ...
http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20060803213203AA...

If you mean "mamacita", it is Spanish and roughly translates to "little mama" in English. Men might use this word to address a woman that they find ...
http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_does_mamacita_mean

My 2 cents...

Daniel Coria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enrique Reyes
12 mins
  -> Gracias!

neutral  Juan Jacob: De acuerdo con todo, pero la pregunta es con C o con S.
18 mins
  -> Hola Juan; en realidad eso es lo que contesto al principio de mi respuesta y con mi primer enlace. Saludos!

agree  jairo payan: Tu primera aclaración es correcta. Las formas femeninas terminan en -a: -ita, -cita, -illa, etc. http://www.let.uu.nl/~Jan.Schroten/personal/diminutivos.htm No hay de otra, mamasita es totalmente incorrecto así algunas personas lo escriban como tal
1 hr
  -> Gracias por el comentario, Jairo. ¡Saludos!

agree  jack_speak: You answered the question and supported it with evidence. I agree.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
MamaCita.


Explanation:
No hay de otra, mamaCita.
Ahora bien, los que seseamos pronunSiamos mamaSita, claro.
Habrá escrito mamaSita algún analfabeto, supongo.
GraSias por la atenSión.


Juan Jacob
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  SandraV
6 hrs
  -> Gracias.

disagree  jack_speak: Juan-you can't disagree w/ Daniel and then propose the SAME ANSWER. He said con "c" es el correcto, and then so did you. Don't be obsessed with points! I only give my opinion. I am never rude!! I don't want to offend anyone! Sorry if you don't understand.
7 hrs
  -> Gee, you again. You can't disagree with me because of that. That's against Proz rules. Your reply must be squashed. // A moderator will tell you. Of course you know me. You're repeatidly offensive and rude. // Check your comments, please.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sweetie,sweet babe,my seetw love!


Explanation:
an option!

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
It doesn't answer the question about whether it's written with S or C. Thanks anyway




Reference comments


23 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference

Reference information:
En México es común, aunque puede ser vulgar la palabra: mamacita. para referirse a una mujer sexualmente atractiva, guapa o muy llamativa. Ej: Mamacita, chula, guapa, bombón... Etc.
Mamcita también es una palabra que se utilizaba hace varias generaciones comunmente para referirse a la madre (progenitora), para llamarla con cariño: "Mamacita te quiero mucho", "Me voy mamacita, regreso por la tarde", etc..

Mamcita con c: es el uso correcto de la palabra
Mamsita con s: no se utiliza en México y se considera una falta de ortografía.

Espero te sirva.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 minutos (2008-09-05 17:30:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdona los typos, escribí rápido. Saludos!

Enrique Reyes
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Juan Jacob: ¡Mamacita, apachurro... de eso cuero quiero pa' mis huaraches! Con C, sin duda.
15 mins
  -> Sí, sí, sí... Lo conocemos bien... o abreviado... ¿Qué comen los pajaritooos?? Macitaaaa!! : )
agree  Nitza Ramos
1 hr
  -> : )