ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Slang

popola

English translation: vagina

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:popola
English translation:vagina
Entered by: liz askew

16:10 Jul 8, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Slang / drug culture, narcotraficantes
Spanish term or phrase: popola
"este popola ya se desesperó"
jerga nuyorican y / o chicana
Paul García
United States
vagina
Explanation:
or

c.........

as posted earlier, but Richard asked me to re-post:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-07-08 18:17:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so, it is a fairly innocuous term then in Spanish

i.e. pussy?

We wouldn't use that in the UK, well I don't think so!!

pussy refers to the anatomy rather than a name we call a person
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thak you, Liz.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vaginaliz askew
4wuss
Giovanni Rengifo
Summary of reference entries provided
popola (Definition from The Urban Dictionary)
Richard McDorman

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wuss


Explanation:
You may want to use this word.

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vagina


Explanation:
or

c.........

as posted earlier, but Richard asked me to re-post:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-07-08 18:17:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so, it is a fairly innocuous term then in Spanish

i.e. pussy?

We wouldn't use that in the UK, well I don't think so!!

pussy refers to the anatomy rather than a name we call a person

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thak you, Liz.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I had to take the register of a semi-literate author into consideration, but, yes, your suggestion, generally, would be best. Thank you again.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard McDorman: Yes. This is the correct answer. Of course, context will determine which less savory "alternative" to select.
1 min

agree  xxxpblake03
11 days




Reference comments


30 mins
Reference: popola (Definition from The Urban Dictionary)

Reference information:
(1) popola

Dominican word for vagina- taught to lil boys and girls to avoid saying the word Toto.

Mierda que tremenda popola tiene esa tipa/Damn that b***** got a heck of a popola.

(2) popola
Defined in the English dictionary as a "pussy." This is the place where the males penis is USUALLY inserted.
"arracate la popola mami, arracate la popola, te pica, arracate, arracate la popola" -- Roberto Vargas

(3) popola
Dominican word which signifies the object of a mans desire in a woman...the vagina.
"si te pica, arracate la popola"

Example sentence(s):
  • Damn that b**** got a heck of a popola.

    Reference: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=popola
Richard McDorman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4