ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Slang

jugar a las prendas

English translation: Playing dares

08:26 Nov 19, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang
Spanish term or phrase: jugar a las prendas
What would you call this game in English? I've come across it described as a kind of strip poker where one player has to do a dare and if they won't they must take off a piece of clothing but this is from a cartoon for preschoolers so I very much doubt they are playing strip poker! But they are talking about what sounds like dares (albeit not very daring)
I'd thought of catch but that doesn't fit in with them doing these "dares"

X, Y and Z juegan a las prendas. A X le toca recitar un poema y a Y dar una vuelta al lugar en menos de un minuto. Los dos cumplen, encantados. Pero a Z le toca cantar una canción y nada más oír la prueba, se encierra en su casa.

Any ideas?
Lucy Williams
Spain
English translation:Playing dares
Explanation:
Could it simply be just 'playing dares'?
Selected response from:

bethfowler
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This is what I used in the end. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2play forfeitsMPGS
3 +2Playing dares
bethfowler
3 +1play forfeits
Smartranslators
3Truth or Daretheartofm


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Playing dares


Explanation:
Could it simply be just 'playing dares'?

bethfowler
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This is what I used in the end. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Lucas: this sounds like the best answer to me!
3 hrs

agree  Jenny Westwell
1 day2 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
play forfeits


Explanation:
entiendo que hay infinidad de variantes y de contenido erótico
es usual entre adolescentes y el reto puede ser adivinar algo o lucir alguna habilidad (cantar, saltar, ...; dudo que el poker) y la penalización puede ser absolutamente no erótica o -mas generalmente- tímidamente erótica, como dar un beso a alguien.
Más raramente se puede jugar entre adultos -strip poker u otras variantes-

#
Canciones para jugar PARA NIÑOS DE INFANTIL O Canciones para jugar ...
CANCIÓN PARA JUGAR A LAS PRENDAS. Antón, Antón,. Antón pirulero,. cada cual,. cada cual,. que atienda a su juego. y el que no lo atienda. pagará una prenda, ...
www.cucurrucu.com/canciones-para-jugar/ - En caché - Similares -
#
Relacionando nuestros pensamientos, manual del profesor para ... - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de Google
de Matthew Lipman - 2001 - Juvenile Nonfiction - 584 páginas
ACTIVIDAD: Jugar a las prendas Se elige a una persona (X) a la que se ... Jugar a las prendas ...
books.google.es/books?isbn=8479602945... -

hth
:)


    Reference: http://www.wordmagicsoft.com/diccionario/en-es/play%20forfei...
MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Smartranslators: ¡Te adelantaste...! Para tí me "agree"... Saludos
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Margarita. Un saludo :)

agree  marybro: http://www.childrenparty.com/partygames/printversion/forfeit...
18 hrs
  -> thank you, marybro ;)

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
play forfeits


Explanation:
prenda: Traducción Español-Inglés en ELPAÍS.com es un hombre de muchas prendas - "he has many qualities ". 4. forfeit. · estuvimos jugando a las prendas - "we were playing forfeits ". 5. apelativo darling ...
www.elpais.com › ... › Diccionarios › Español -> Ingles - En caché


prenda - Diccionario Ingles-Español WordReference.com dejar algo en prenda, to leave sthg as security 3 (en juegos) forfeit jugar a las prendas, to play forfeits ♦ Locuciones: no soltar prenda, ...
www.wordreference.com/.../translation.asp?...prenda - En caché - Similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 minutos (2009-11-19 09:02:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Juego English Spanish Translation | Traductor ingles español ver jugar. masculine noun. 1. game (deporte, diversión) ... juego de palabras -> play on words, pun; juego de prendas -> game of forfeit ...
www.spanishdict.com/translate/juego - En caché - Similares


Using Spanish vocabulary - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de Googlede Ronald Ernest Batchelor, Miguel Ángel San José - 2003 - Foreign Language Study - 694 páginas
fallar una baza to miss a trick rey m king garito m gambling den torre f rook juego m gambling jugar a las prendas to play forfeits Cartas / Cards póker m ...
books.google.es/books?isbn=052100862X...




Smartranslators
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  theartofm: The references are good, but I have never heard of a game called "forfeits" in America
23 hrs

1 day3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Truth or Dare


Explanation:
Each person calls on another person to choose whether to answer a question (truthfully), or accept and perform a dare.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 mins (2009-11-20 08:33:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This would be a similar game, popular with children in America

theartofm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish