ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Slang

mosca

English translation: initial

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mosca (Chile slang)
English translation:initial
Entered by: patinba

23:18 Aug 5, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Slang / Idioms and expressions
Spanish term or phrase: mosca
En Chile decimos "mosca" a una marca que hacemos en los documentos que tenemos que firmar, entonces para no hacer la firma en cada página, hacemos una "mosca" que es la "manera corta" de firmar. Estaba pensando en el término "tick" en inglés, pero ese es un "visto". ¿Podría ser "mark"? Quizás en inglés sólo sea "signature", pero no lo creo.

Any suggestions?
Soledad Guzmán Rodríguez
Chile
initial
Explanation:
Es lo que se dice en inglés en estos casos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2010-08-05 23:21:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] Please initial each page and sign at the end. GENERAL INFORMATION ... - [ Traducir esta página ]
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
New Patient Paperwork Rev.02-19-08. Initial________. Please initial each page and sign at the end. GENERAL INFORMATION. Last Name: ...
www.americanhealthcenters.com/.../OfficialnewPatientbooklet... - Similares
Initial each page...? - JLC-Online Forums - [ Traducir esta página ]
11 entradas - 11 autores - Última entrada: 28 Ago 2009
I have them initial each page as we go over the contract in detail. And thanks to advice I received here when I have to make changes on the ...
forums.jlconline.com/forums/showthread.php?t=48951
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. It was very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6initialpatinba
3 +1squiggle
Robin Levey


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
initial


Explanation:
Es lo que se dice en inglés en estos casos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2010-08-05 23:21:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] Please initial each page and sign at the end. GENERAL INFORMATION ... - [ Traducir esta página ]
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
New Patient Paperwork Rev.02-19-08. Initial________. Please initial each page and sign at the end. GENERAL INFORMATION. Last Name: ...
www.americanhealthcenters.com/.../OfficialnewPatientbooklet... - Similares
Initial each page...? - JLC-Online Forums - [ Traducir esta página ]
11 entradas - 11 autores - Última entrada: 28 Ago 2009
I have them initial each page as we go over the contract in detail. And thanks to advice I received here when I have to make changes on the ...
forums.jlconline.com/forums/showthread.php?t=48951

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. It was very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey
7 mins
  -> Thank-you!

agree  Leonardo Lamarche: agree.
8 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Patricia Rosas
20 mins
  -> Thank-you!

agree  eski: Yep! Saludos: eski
51 mins
  -> Thanks, y saludos, estimado eski!

agree  Maria Mastruzzo
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  aleeshabird: Eso es
3 hrs
  -> Gracias!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
squiggle


Explanation:
patinba's translation is the correct formal translation of the noun associated with 'rubricar', in the sense of putting a short-form signature on every page of a document except the last, which receives a full signature.

But if Soledad needs a slang term (to match 'mosca') then 'squiggle' is one commonly-used word in this context, as here:

Gas Chambers: The Unreliability of Pressac's Documents - [ Traducir esta página ]
All documents marked BW 30/43 are Soviet photocopies. This includes nearly all the correspondence, and about half of the time sheets and work sheets the very documents which Pressac ... Kirschenek's squiggle should also be compared: p. ... if this is supposed to be the same person who signed his name in full on pp. ...
www.codoh.com/gcgv/gcpprsac2.html - En caché - Similares

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meredith J Parks
21 mins

neutral  marybro: squiggle usually refers to a complete signature
18 hrs