ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Slang

por el culo te la hinco

English translation: ...your ass is mine

00:48 Sep 29, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Spanish term or phrase: por el culo te la hinco
Hello all,
I've come across a difficult obstacle in a paragraph that i am translating. It involves a rhyming trick joke question. One boy asks another "cuanto son dos mas tres". The other replies "cinco" to which the first boy responds "por el culo te la hinco". I can't think of any dirty english jokes that follow this structure. A literal translation is obviously out of the question. Any suggestions?
Many thanks to whoever responds
translation1201
English translation:...your ass is mine
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Jacqueline Rosa-Kuhn
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2...your ass is mine
Jacqueline Rosa-Kuhn
3up yours, [and] don't cry
Marcelo González
3up yours, mate
peter jackson
3Your ass will be deprived!
James A. Walsh
3Punk - turn me some jailhouse tricks!elherrera
2fuck you
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
fuck you


Explanation:
Maybe this could work:
1+1?
two
fuck you


Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Punk - turn me some jailhouse tricks!


Explanation:
If you go for 3 + 3 = 6, this could keep to the rhyme and the notable homoerotic aggression you have mentioned.


http://www.englishforums.com/English/AQuestionPrisonBreakPun...

Hi,
There's also a possible sexual meaning.
In prison slang, a 'punk' can also mean a young male prisoner who is taken, often unwillingly, as the homosexual partner of an older, stronger prisoner. http://www.thefreedictionary.com/punk The term 'bitch' is also used sometimes with this meaning.

You can learn a lot of unpleasant things by watching movies and even TV, these days.




http://prisontalk.com/forums/archive/index.php/t-131557.html

Manzanita
06-15-2005, 05:39 PM
A Prisoner's Dictionary

http://dictionary.prisonwall.org/ ...This site has a Huge List of Prison Slang definitions....

also see this list below.

The following is an alphabetized list of common everyday PRISON SLANG.

....

Punk : Derogatory term meaning homosexual or weak individual.




http://www.thefreedictionary.com/turning a trick

trick [trɪk] n

...

turn a trick Slang (of a prostitute) to gain a customer


---------

This last one is something prisoners must often do, either willingly or unwillingly, simply in order to survive in the prison environment. Likewise for the strong and the weak in other settings.


Alternatively, "maybe, "turn da jailhouse tricks" - "da" for "the"


But it all depends on the source text country and target audience too, of course. Taking into account your commentary as well.


elherrera
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Por el culo te la hinco
Your ass will be deprived!


Explanation:
A very tricky one indeed, especially considering the subtitle restraint. There’s not a great deal of one- and two-syllable words that rhyme with five, have a look here: http://www.rhymer.com/RhymingDictionary/five.html

From those, the only one that I can render into any sort of similar meaning is ‘deprive’, which I think conveys the same sort of message. ‘Test-drive’ also has merit (especially the ‘drive’ part, for obvious reasons), but I can’t work it into anything that sounds half decent.

Anyway, here’s my two cents worth:

Boy A: What’s two plus three?
Boy B: Five.
Boy A: Your ass will be deprived!

Sounds pretty lame to me, but there you go.

James A. Walsh
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
up yours, mate


Explanation:
Bit late I know.

What's four plus four?
Eight
Up yours, mate!
Might work, depending on what the characters in the film are like.

peter jackson
Spain
Native speaker of: English

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...your ass is mine




Jacqueline Rosa-Kuhn
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  peter jackson: But 4 +5, not 2 + 3
1 hr

agree  Marimar Novoa
1 day18 hrs

3 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
up yours, [and] don't cry


Explanation:
Given the context (of children), something like this might be an option.

A:How much is 2+3?
B:Five
A:Up yours, [and] don't cry

I hope this helps!

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24