ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Slang

cocho

English translation: "down there"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:chocho
English translation:"down there"
Entered by: Gallagy

18:14 Aug 5, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Spanish term or phrase: cocho
From a child sexual abuse interview:

Interviewer: El trasero. Ahora te entiendo un poquito mejor
¿Entonces, el líquido de dónde sale? ¿De qué parte de tu cuerpo?

Child: Del cocho.


I understand that this must be the vagina, but I've never heard this word. Is it only used by children? Does it have a vulgar connotation? Should I use some semi-innocent child-like phrase, like "pee-pee" or something else?
spanruss
from where I wee wee/pee pee
Explanation:
I don't think there's a word a child would use but would rather describe the spot...

"down there" or "my privates" (perhaps older child?).

I don't think an 8-year-old would use "fanny" and definitely wouldn't use "beaver". "Beaver" is a vulgar adult terms and I think "fanny" is seen as quite vulgar too

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2013-08-12 00:02:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

glad to have helped.
Selected response from:

Gallagy
Ireland
Grading comment
Per the discussion above, girls seem to shy away from specific names. "Down there" seems to enter their vocabulary and stay with them even into adulthood. Thanks for providing that as an option. It worked best in the case of my translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2from where I wee wee/pee peeGallagy
4 -1chocho = fanny (UK) or beaver (US)
Simon Bruni
3 -1pussy, cunt, hoo hoo, vagina, vulva
Ryan Becker


Discussion entries: 17





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
chocho = fanny (UK) or beaver (US)


Explanation:
I think it should be 'chocho', slang for the female genitalia

Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Neil Ashby: Fanny is also used as a very derogatory term for a man in the UK, ppl tend to 'spit' the word out like cunt. // If you are on the receiving end insults never seem to be light-hearted. Playing football in Yorks it was often used to rile up the opposition.
2 hrs
  -> Well I have lived in the UK for most of my life and would say categorically that 'fanny' is very inoffensive and often used with children. And I've never heard it used as an insult for a man // Might be a northern thing then!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pussy, cunt, hoo hoo, vagina, vulva


Explanation:
Of course this has everything to do with country of origin. And as horrible as it may be, it is not uncommon for a child of sexual abuse to use mature words such as this, as they hear them themselves.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-08-05 19:44:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/spanish-english/...
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spanish_profanity
http://www.taringa.net/posts/offtopic/1182554/Malas-palabras...


    Reference: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=chocho
    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=424381
Ryan Becker
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Neil Ashby: IMO all too vulgar... I don't know if you have experience in this field but I would imagine that abusers would always try and use invented names, created to involve the child in a 'game', and not adult vulgarisms. None are equivalent of the term 'chocho'.
1 hr
  -> While I appreciate your opinion, I do have experience in this field, which is why I am insistent that sexually abused children often use vulgar language, especially when it comes to sexual terms. If this child were not abused, I would not consider it.

neutral  Simon Bruni: I think Neil's point is that 'chocho' is not especially vulgar.
3 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
from where I wee wee/pee pee


Explanation:
I don't think there's a word a child would use but would rather describe the spot...

"down there" or "my privates" (perhaps older child?).

I don't think an 8-year-old would use "fanny" and definitely wouldn't use "beaver". "Beaver" is a vulgar adult terms and I think "fanny" is seen as quite vulgar too

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2013-08-12 00:02:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

glad to have helped.

Gallagy
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Per the discussion above, girls seem to shy away from specific names. "Down there" seems to enter their vocabulary and stay with them even into adulthood. Thanks for providing that as an option. It worked best in the case of my translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Simon Bruni: I disagree with your comment about "fanny", it's the stock kiddy slang term in the UK (in the US it means bottom)
1 min
  -> Hmm, always think of the word as snigger-inducing in schoolboys in UK...

agree  James A. Walsh: I think I'd go with "pee-pee" or "wee-wee". I tend to agree that an 8-year-old is not likely to say "fanny" - well, I've never heard any of my 5 English nieces call it that anyway (whereas I have heard them call it "pee-pee")
25 mins
  -> Thanks James

agree  Neil Ashby
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Neil