KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Slang

cogollo

English translation: marijuana


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cogollo
English translation:marijuana
Entered by: Todd Field

15:52 Mar 31, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Spanish term or phrase: cogollo
I am translating a kind of bizarre letter here. The agency does not know the country of origin of the Spanish text.

Here is the sentence:

"Acá empezó la temporada de cogollos el otro día en un carrete del forestal compré luca (1.5 dólares) y me dieron como 4 cigarritos de verde y estaban rebuenos."

Can anyone point me in the right direction on "cogollo"? It's slang, obviously not a dictionary definition. I think I have an idea but I want to be sure.

Thanks!
Todd Field
United States
marijuana
Explanation:
Es marihuana, pero no sé si se refiere a cierta calidad o cierta parte de la planta.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-03-31 15:58:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Español de España.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-03-31 16:04:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

botanically speaking, it is the ear or spike of the plant. See: http://usuarios.lycos.es/ganja/cap1.htm
or
semanaverdecultural.galeon.com/rifcolor/rifcogollo.htm
for a pic

I\'m not really well up on the dope sub-culture, but I think this is called \'buds\'
Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5buds
BOCHA
3 +1marijuana
MJ Barber
3la copa de un arbolVerónica Dolan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la copa de un arbol


Explanation:
Mi marido es de panama y dice que en su pais le dicen cogollo a la copa de un arbol. espero les sirva.

Verónica Dolan
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marijuana


Explanation:
Es marihuana, pero no sé si se refiere a cierta calidad o cierta parte de la planta.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-03-31 15:58:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Español de España.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-03-31 16:04:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

botanically speaking, it is the ear or spike of the plant. See: http://usuarios.lycos.es/ganja/cap1.htm
or
semanaverdecultural.galeon.com/rifcolor/rifcogollo.htm
for a pic

I\'m not really well up on the dope sub-culture, but I think this is called \'buds\'

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown: hay un tienda se llama doctor cogollo para comprar marihuana
7 mins
  -> y eso ¿cómo lo sabes? ¿eh?

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
buds


Explanation:
Corresponde a la flor de la planta de marihuana, un cogollo constituye la mejor parte de ésta, de hecho es lo que fuma, es posible utilizar las hojas también pero no con un efecto tan potente como el del cogollo.

BOCHA
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4