KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Slang

mozo de almacen y pasarela.

English translation: grocery store clerk and career transfer


13:04 Feb 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Slang
Spanish term or phrase: mozo de almacen y pasarela.
Estamos haciendo un CV y no sabemos como traducir MOZO DE ALMACEN y tampoco como escribir PASARELAS dentro de una licenciatura, ya que soy estudiante de ingles pero hice lapasarelapara licenciado en frances.
Cris
English translation:grocery store clerk and career transfer
Explanation:
Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Martin Harvey
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2grocery store clerk and career transfer
Martin Harvey
4stock boy/person
Rick Henry
3store keeper and degree transfer
Federico Esponda
2warehouse worker / pass along coursesGabo Pena


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grocery store clerk and career transfer


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

Martin Harvey
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrée Goreux: "pasarela" refers to career transfer, using some credits of previous career.
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thank you agoreux.

agree  Marian Martin
1057 days
  -> thank you namesake!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
store keeper and degree transfer


Explanation:
opcional

Federico Esponda
France
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stock boy/person


Explanation:
In charge of the warehouse and stocking the aisles.

HTH

R.
==

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
warehouse worker / pass along courses


Explanation:
'

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8