KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Slang

mandar a la chingada

English translation: to tell you to fuck off


21:02 Feb 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Slang
Spanish term or phrase: mandar a la chingada
Por que te fuiste hoy sin saludar? Arturo no deja de decirme que ya te mande a la chingada....eso debo
hacer? Por que me haces eso?

I know that this is a mexican colloquial (and probably vulgar) expression, but i'm not sure of the exact English translation. I have the meaning, but not the English words. Thanks!
Erin
English translation:to tell you to fuck off
Explanation:
"Arturo keeps on saying that I should tell you to fuck off"
ah, el mexicanismo mas mexicano que existe! Like most other insults, el chingar/ la chingada, derives its offensiveness by and through its environment. I assume that the setting where the statement you gave was a heated one. So, "eso debo
hacer? Por que me haces eso?" is said with anger.
If the setting is less confrontational, then Marian Greenfield's "tell you to go to hell" would be more appropriate.
Selected response from:

J. Sanchez
Grading comment
This seems the most appropriate for the context...thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5tell you to go to hell
Marian Greenfield
4to tell you to fuck off
J. Sanchez
5 -1Tell that person to go fuck himself/fuck offyolanda Speece
3 +1get the fuck off
Federico Esponda
4that I should tell you to take a hikeRefugio


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tell you to go to hell


Explanation:
literally, it's F... yourself, but not really that strong... go to hell would be more the emotional impact.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
0 min

agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
25 mins

agree  SteveW
1 hr

agree  Henry Hinds
2 hrs

agree  Ana-Maria Hulse: Completely!...the F... would be as vulgar, but the H...will suffice.
6 hrs

neutral  Juan Jacob: Too soft... the f.... is OK.
17 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that I should tell you to take a hike


Explanation:
An expression which means in English, mandar a paseo o mandar al diablo

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
get the fuck off


Explanation:
maybe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-02-20 21:08:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"fuck off\" es seguro, lo anterior me suena de oirlo por ahi o en la tele

Federico Esponda
France
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Totalmente.
17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Tell that person to go fuck himself/fuck off


Explanation:
Chingar has several different meanings and I can honestly say this is what this means in a nutshell.

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  J. Sanchez: I think there is a Fxxxing nature to the meaning, but chingar, like other insults depends on the context. Like others have said on their answers, the translation might include a "hell" or "damn" in it instead.
15 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to tell you to fuck off


Explanation:
"Arturo keeps on saying that I should tell you to fuck off"
ah, el mexicanismo mas mexicano que existe! Like most other insults, el chingar/ la chingada, derives its offensiveness by and through its environment. I assume that the setting where the statement you gave was a heated one. So, "eso debo
hacer? Por que me haces eso?" is said with anger.
If the setting is less confrontational, then Marian Greenfield's "tell you to go to hell" would be more appropriate.


J. Sanchez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This seems the most appropriate for the context...thanks!